Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] 29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB335 Enrolled
Page 3
auction list and shall contain all of the following:
(1) The names of the several persons appearing in the
latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent
properties.
(2) A description of each property as it appears in the
latest tax roll.
(3) The year or years for which taxes are delinquent on
each property.
(4) The principal amount of the delinquent taxes and
the amount of accrued and accruing interest thereon and
penalties, fees, and administration costs pursuant to Section
40-10-184(b) relating to each year of assessment."
"§40-10-184
(a) On the day and time designated for a tax lien
auction, the tax collecting official shall proceed to auction
all tax liens described in the tax lien auction list compiled
as provided in Section 40-10-183, except those for which the
taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs thereon have been
paid. Any tax lien unsold after a tax lien auction shall 	be
retained by the county continue pursuant to Section 40-1-3 for
future auction or sale as provided in this article. Interest
shall continue to accrue on unsold tax liens at the rate
imposed on delinquent real property taxes.
(b)(1) A tax lien shall be sold at auction pursuant to
this article to the person who :(i) pays all taxes due,
including unpaid taxes for previous years, interest,
penalties, fees, and costs due on the property, including an
origination cost of twenty dollars ($20) as of the date of
auction and a twenty dollar ($20) auction (ii) pays an
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB335 Enrolled
Page 4
auction and a twenty dollar ($20) auction (ii) pays an
administrative fee, and who, in addition, of forty-five
dollars ($45), effective upon the preparation of the tax lien
auction list, plus the amount to be paid to the holder of a
tax lien certificate who has not exercised his or her first
right to purchase as provided in Section 40-10-191; and (iii)
bids the lowest interest rate on the amount required to be
paid to redeem the property from the sale. 
(2) The beginning interest rate bid shall not exceed a
rate of 12 percent and additional bids may be made at a rate
less than the immediately preceding bid. 
(3) If the interest rate bid for the property reaches
0.00 percent and more than one bidder remains, an in-person
auction ends in a tie and the winner cannot be determined, 	the