Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] purchaser; to further provide for who may redeem a tax lien
that has been auctioned or sold; to further provide for a
title report for use in a foreclosure and quiet title action;
to prohibit a holder of a tax lien certificate from entering
upon or possessing any property until a deed is received; to
prevent a holder of a tax lien certificate from being
criminally or civilly liable for violations in certain
circumstances; and to provide that certain books and records
are prima facie evidence in certain circumstances.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-10-182, 40-10-183, 40-10-184,
40-10-186, 40-10-187, 40-10-191, 40-10-193, 40-10-198,
40-10-199, and 40-10-200, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§40-10-182
(a) All tax liens representing unpaid and delinquent
taxes on real property shall be subject to a tax lien auction
or a tax lien sale.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB335 Enrolled
Page 2
or a tax lien sale.
(b)(1) If the sale of a tax lien is chosen as the
method to collect delinquent property taxes, the tax
collecting official of any county shall conduct a public