Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Division” in Chapter 29 of Title 41 in the Code of Alabama
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 24
Division” in Chapter 29 of Title 41 in the Code of Alabama
1975, accordingly. The Code Commissioner shall also change
references to the Deputy Secretary of Commerce of the
Workforce Development Division in Chapter 29 of Title 41 in
the Code of Alabama 1975, to the Secretary of Commerce. These
Code changes shall be made at a time determined to be
appropriate by the Code Commissioner.
Section 8. Section 41-29-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"§41-29-5
On the date determined pursuant to Section 41-29-6,
tThe Department of Commerce shall be reorganized into two
divisions that shall have the functions prescribed as follows:
(1) The Business Development Division shall be
responsible for all of the functions of the Department of
Commerce as it existed before date determined pursuant to
Section 41-29-6, including, but not limited to, small business
advocacy; the functions performed by the Alabama Small
Business Commission, created and functioning pursuant to
Section 41-29-240 and international trade.
(2) The Alabama Industrial Development and Training
Institute shall provide employer-specific, employer-tailored
workforce development programs in connection with the
Department’s award of economic development incentives pursuant
to state law.The Workforce Development Division shall be
comprised of the following entities which shall report to the
Deputy Secretary of the division: The Workforce Development
Division and Workforce Investment Division of the Department
of Economic and Community Affairs, formerly Chapter 23 of
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668
669
670
671
672 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 25
of Economic and Community Affairs, formerly Chapter 23 of
Title 41, the Alabama Industrial Development and Training
Institute, formerly functioning pursuant to Sections 41-9-1080
to 41-9-1086, inclusive, and the Alabama Workforce Council and
the regional workforce councils of the Department of
Postsecondary Education, formerly functioning pursuant to
Sections 16-66-1 to 16-66-8, inclusive, and the Legislative
Oversight Commission of the Alabama Department of Economic and
Community Affairs, formerly functioning pursuant to Section
41-23-7.
Any transfer of personnel, appropriations, funds, or
property, real or personal from the Alabama Community College
System to the Department of Commerce pursuant to this
subdivision, shall be made with the cooperation and approval