Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] (4) To administer and perform, by and under the
direction of the Secretary of LaborWorkforce, all functions
and duties of Chapter 4 of this title, and it shall have power
and authority to adopt and enforce all reasonable rules and
orders necessary or suitable to that end, and to require any
reports, and to take any other action, consistent with Chapter
4 of this title, necessary or suitable to that end.
(5) To cooperate with all authorities of the United
States having powers and duties under the Wagner-Peyser Act,
approved June 6, 1933 (48 Stat. 113, United States Code, Title
29, Section 49) entitled "An Act to provide for the
establishment of a national employment system and for
cooperation with the states in the promotion of such system
and for other purposes," and to do and perform all things
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 5
and for other purposes," and to do and perform all things
necessary to secure for the State of Alabama the benefits of