Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] deed, financial instrument or other legal document to the
Alabama Department of Labor or Secretary of Labor shall be
interpreted to mean the Alabama Department of Workforce or the
Secretary of Workforce as necessary to accomplish the purposes
of this act. The Code Commissioner shall conform references in
the Code of Alabama 1975, to existing departments, offices,
officers, and other state entities or positions to reflect the
changes required by this act. Code changes shall be made at a
time determined to be appropriate by the Code Commissioner.
Section 3. Section 25-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§25-2-2
(a) The general functions and duties of the Department
of LaborWorkforce shall be as follows:
(1) To administer all labor laws and all laws relating
to the relationship between employer and employee, including
laws relating to hours of work, and working conditions in
places of employment.
(2) To make or cause to be made all necessary
inspections to determine whether or not the laws, the
administration of which is delegated to the Department of
LaborWorkforce, and rules and regulations issued pursuant
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 4
LaborWorkforce, and rules and regulations issued pursuant
thereto, are being complied with by employers and employees,
and to take such action as may be necessary to enforce
compliance; provided, however, that there shall be no
inspection of boilers which have been inspected, approved, and
insured by an insurance company authorized to do business in
the State of Alabama. Provided, however, that this provision
may not prevent compliance verification by the department.
(3) To propose to the board of appeals, provided for in
this chapter, such rules and regulations, or amendments as may
be deemed advisable for the prevention of accidents or the
prevention of sickness and diseases in mines. The Secretary of
LaborWorkforce may appoint committees composed of employers,
employees, and experts to suggest and assist in the
preparation of rules and regulations or amendments.
(4) To administer and perform, by and under the
direction of the Secretary of LaborWorkforce, all functions
and duties of Chapter 4 of this title, and it shall have power
and authority to adopt and enforce all reasonable rules and
orders necessary or suitable to that end, and to require any
reports, and to take any other action, consistent with Chapter
4 of this title, necessary or suitable to that end.
(5) To cooperate with all authorities of the United
States having powers and duties under the Wagner-Peyser Act,
approved June 6, 1933 (48 Stat. 113, United States Code, Title