Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Postsecondary Education, formerly functioning pursuant to
Sections 16-66-1 to 16-66-8, inclusive, and the Legislative
Oversight Commission of the Alabama Department of Economic and
Community Affairs, formerly functioning pursuant to Section
41-23-7.
Any transfer of personnel, appropriations, funds, or
property, real or personal from the Alabama Community College
System to the Department of Commerce pursuant to this
subdivision, shall be made with the cooperation and approval
of the Chancellor and the Board of Trustees of the Alabama
Community College System. "
Section 9. Section 41-29-282, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"§41-29-282
AIDT shall operate as a partdivisionof the Workforce
Development Division of the Department of Commerce. All of the
powers, authority, duties, functions, policies, and funds of,
and appropriations to, AIDT previously conferred upon or
granted to AIDT reporting to the State Board of Education
through the Division of Vocational-Technical Education or by
Alabama Executive Order No. 2012-31 are confirmed, ratified,
continued, transferred to, and vested in AIDT. All contracts,
leases, grants, and agreements previously entered by AIDT
shall continue in full force and effect without modification
673
674
675
676
677
678
679
680
681
682
683
684
685
686
687
688
689
690
691
692
693
694
695
696
697
698
699
700 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 26
shall continue in full force and effect without modification
or interruption by this restructuring. All property currently
owned by AIDT shall continue to be the property of AIDT.	If
AIDT plans to construct any new building, retrofit or renovate
any of its existing buildings, or request or receive any state
or federal funding to construct, retrofit, or renovate any of
its buildings, the AIDT director must first certify to the
Governor that the proposal is consistent with the Strategic
Workforce Plan. AIDT shall continue to be headed by the
director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce
and shall serve at his or her pleasure. The powers, duties,
and qualifications required of the director shall be as set
forth in the AIDT Policy Manual, as amended from time to time
and approved by the Secretary of Commerce."
Section 10. The Code Commissioner is directed to
recodify Section 298, Division 4, Article 3, Chapter 29, Title
41, Code of Alabama 1975, related to the Alabama College and