Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] A
regional workforce development board may not expend state or
federal workforce development funds except pursuant to a
categorical annual budget approved by the Secretary of
Workforce.  
§ 25-15-8. Reimbursement for expenses. 
The members of the Alabama Workforce Board, including
members of the Executive Committee, and members of the
regional workforce boards shall not receive a salary or per
diem allowance but shall be entitled to reimbursement for
reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of the duties
of the office at the same rate allowed state employees.
Section 6. Section 25-2-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§25-2-6
(a) The Department of LaborWorkforce shall be headed by
and shall be under the direction, supervision, and control of
an officer who shall be known and designated as the Secretary
of LaborWorkforce. The Secretary of LaborWorkforce shall be
the advisor of the Governor and the Legislature in matters
relating to workforce development, employer-employee relations
and the welfare of the wage earners of the state. He or she
shall be responsible to the Governor for the administration of
the Department of LaborWorkforce. 
(b) The Secretary of LaborWorkforce shall be appointed
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 21
(b) The Secretary of LaborWorkforce shall be appointed
by the Governor and shall hold office at the pleasure of the
Governor. To the extent reasonable, the Governor should
consider an individual’s experience in workforce development
matters, human resources, and the private sector. Vacancies
for any reason shall be filled in the same manner as original
appointments are made. 
(c) Before entering upon the discharge of his or her
duties, the Secretary of LaborWorkforce shall take the
constitutional oath of office. Before entering upon the duties
of office, the Secretary of LaborWorkforce shall execute to
the State of Alabama a bond, to be approved by the Governor,
in an amount to be fixed by the Governor, but not less than
$10,000.00, for the faithful performance of the duties of the
office. The annual salary of the Secretary of LaborWorkforce
shall be fixed by the Governor at a sum comparable to salaries