Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] The Office of Education and Workforce Statistics.
(b) The combining of the functions of the Department of
Industrial Relations and Department of Labor made by Act
2012-496 shall reduce administrative costs and expenses paid
from the State General Fund by an amount equal to at least 20
percent of the amount appropriated from the State General Fund
to the Department of Labor for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 2012.
(b) All state-level staff and state-owned assets
assigned to Regional Workforce Councils at the Department of
Commerce shall be transferred to the Department of Workforce.	"
Section 4. Section 25-2-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§25-2-3
(a) The Secretary of LaborWorkforce, with the approval
of the Governor, may establish such division or divisions as
may, in his discretion, be necessary or desirable for the
administration or enforcement of any law or any rule or
regulations with which the Department of LaborWorkforce is
charged or the performance of any of its functions or duties.
Each division in the Department of LaborWorkforce shall be
headed by and be under the direction, supervision and control
of an officer who shall be designated as the chief of such
division. All chiefs of divisions shall be appointed by the
Secretary of LaborWorkforce, subject to the provisions of the
Merit Systemand shall serve in the exempt service . Before
entering upon the discharge of their duties, such chiefs of
divisions shall take the constitutional oath of office. Each
of such officers shall devote his full time to his official
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 11
of such officers shall devote his full time to his official
duties and shall hold no other lucrative position while
serving as such. 
(b) It is one of the purposes of this chapter to
coordinatein a single Unemployment Compensation Division , in
one division of the Department of Labor, all of the state's
unemployment compensation services and employment service .
Unemployment compensation services and employment service