BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-52-1.1, 22-52-1.2, 22-52-3, 22-52-7, 22-52-10.1, as last amended by Act 2023-472, of the 2023 Regular Session, 22-52-10.2, 22-52-10.4, 22-52-10.11 and 22-52-11, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-52-1.1 (a) When used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Alabama State Department of Mental Health. (2) CO-OCCURRING SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER. A substance use disorder that occurs secondarily to a primary diagnosis of one or more mental illnesses. (2)(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama State Department of Mental Health. (3)(4) DESIGNATED MENTAL HEALTH FACILITY. A mental health facility, other than a state mental health facility, which is designated by the State Department of Mental Health to receive individuals for evaluation, examination, admission, detention, or treatment pursuant to this article. (4)(5) INPATIENT TREATMENT. Treatment being provided to an individual at a state mental health facility or a designated mental health facility which has been specifically designated by the department for inpatient treatment. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB359 Engrossed Page 3 designated by the department for inpatient treatment. (5)(6) INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT. Court-ordered mental health services in either an outpatient or inpatient setting. (6)(7) MENTAL ILLNESS. A psychiatric disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life ., or a diagnosis designated as a Serious Mental Illness (SMI), as defined in the then current edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. The term specifically excludes the primary diagnosis of epilepsy , a substance use disorder , an intellectual disability, substance abuse, including alcoholism, or a developmental disability. (7)(8) OUTPATIENT TREATMENT. Treatment being provided to an individual in a nonresidential setting who is not admitted for 24-hour-a-day care.