Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] requesting and obtaining public records. 
This bill would also make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to public records; to amend Sections 36-12-40
and 36-12-41, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections
36-12-43, 36-12-44, and 36-12-45 to the Code of Alabama 1975,
to establish procedures for requesting and obtaining public
records; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
update the existing code language to current style.   
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 36-12-40 and 36-12-41 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB270 INTRODUCED
Page 2
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§36-12-40
(a) Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a
copy of any public writing record of this state, except as
otherwise expressly provided by statute. Provided however,
registration and circulation records and information
concerning the use of the public, public school , or college
and university libraries of this state shall be exempted from
this section. Provided further, any parent of a minor child
shall have the right to inspect the registration and
circulation records of any school or public library that
pertain to his or her child. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments,
measures, or systems, and any other records relating to, or
having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons,
structures, facilities, or other infrastructures, including
without limitation information concerning critical
infrastructure,(as defined at 42 U.S.C. § 5195c(e) , as
amended) and critical energy infrastructure information ,(as
defined at 18 C.F.R. § 388.113(c)(1) , as amended) the public
disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to be
detrimental to the public safety or welfare, and records the
disclosure of which would otherwise be detrimental to the best
interests of the public shall be exempted from this section.
Any public officer who receives a request for records that may
appear to relate to critical infrastructure or critical energy
infrastructure information, shall notify the owner of such
infrastructure in writing of the request and provide the owner