Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Page 0
SB270
1C5VZ33-2
By Senator Orr
RFD: County and Municipal Government
First Read: 02-Apr-24
1
2
3
4
5 SB270 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 02-Apr-24
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to public records; to amend Sections 36-12-40
and 36-12-41, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Sections
36-12-43, 36-12-44, 36-12-45, and 36-12-46 to the Code of
Alabama 1975, to establish procedures for requesting and
obtaining public records; and to make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code language to
current style.   
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 36-12-40 and 36-12-41 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§36-12-40
(a) Every citizenresident has a right to inspect and
take a copy of any public writing record of this state, except
as otherwise expressly provided by statuteapplicable law.
Provided however, registration and circulation records and
information concerning the use of the public, public school	,
or college and university libraries of this state shall be
exempted from this section. Provided further, any parent of a
minor child shall have the right to inspect the registration
and circulation records of any school or public library that
pertain to his or her child. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments,
measures, or systems, and any other records relating to, or
having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons,
structures, facilities, or other infrastructures, including
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB270 Enrolled
Page 2
structures, facilities, or other infrastructures, including
without limitation information concerning critical
infrastructure,(as defined at 42 U.S.C. § 5195c(e) , as
amended) and critical energy infrastructure information ,(as
defined at 18 C.F.R. § 388.113(c)(1) , as amended) the public
disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to be
detrimental to the public safety or welfare, and records the
disclosure of which would otherwise be detrimental to the best
interests of the public shall be exempted from this section.
Any public officer who receives a request for records that may
appear to relate to critical infrastructure or critical energy
infrastructure information, shall notify the owner of such
infrastructure in writing of the request and provide the owner
an opportunity to comment on the request and on the threats to
public safety or welfare that could reasonably be expected
from public disclosure on of the records.
(b) For purposes of this article, the judicial branch
of state government and any office identified in Article VI of
the Constitution of Alabama of 2022, are exempted from the