Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] be converted into a local land bank authority created pursuant
to Section 24-9-10, at which time the local land bank
authority shall be the successor in interest and at law to the
local land bank authority created pursuant to this section.
(d) In the event that a local land bank authority
created pursuant to this section is not converted pursuant to
subsection (c), 12 months following the date of the Governor's
executive order, the local land bank authority created by the
executive order shall be dissolved in accordance with the
provisions of the Governor's executive order.
Section 3. Sections 40-1-3, 40-10-1, 40-10-18,
40-10-29, 40-10-120, 40-10-184, 40-10-197, and 40-10-199, Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§40-1-3
From and after October 1 of each year, when property
becomes assessable the state shall have a lien upon each and
every piece or parcel of real property owned by any taxpayer
for the payment of all taxes which may be assessed against him
or her and upon each piece and parcel of property real or
personal assessed to owner unknown, which lien shall continue
until suchthe taxes are paid, and the county shall have a like
lien thereon for the payment of the taxes which may be
assessed by it; and, if suchthe real property is within the
limits of a municipal corporation, suchthe municipal
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840 SB3 INTRODUCED
Page 31
limits of a municipal corporation, suchthe municipal
corporation shall have a like lien thereon for the payment of
the taxes which may be assessed by it. These liens shall be
superior to all other liens and shall exist in the order
named, and each of suchthe liens may be enforced and
foreclosed by sale for taxes as provided in this title, or as
other liens upon property are enforced, except as otherwise
provided by lawslaw. These taxes and liens shall include any
and all liens transmitted to the tax collecting official by
counties and municipal corporations in accordance with
Sections 11-40-35, 11-53B-16, 11-67-66, 45-37A-53, and any
other state law authorizing the transmittal of nuisance