Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] a portion of the ad valorem taxes on certain property conveyed
to a local land bank authority to the authority; to further
provide for the conveyance of local land bank authority
property; to authorize the Governor to create local land bank
authorities in the event of a state of emergency; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 24-9-4, 24-9-5, 24-9-6, 24-9-7,
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB3 INTRODUCED
Page 3
Section 1. Sections 24-9-4, 24-9-5, 24-9-6, 24-9-7,
24-9-8, and 24-9-10, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows:
"§24-9-4
When used in the chapter, the following words shall
have the following meanings:
(1) AGREEMENT. The intergovernmental cooperation
agreement entered into between an authority and a local 	land
bank authority by the parties pursuant to this chapter.
(2) AUTHORITY. The Alabama Land Bank Authority.
(3) BOARD. The Alabama Land Bank Authority Board.
(4) LOCAL LAND BANK AUTHORITY. A local land bank
authority created by a county or municipality as provided in
Section 24-9-10.
(5) PROPERTY. Real property, including any improvements
thereon.
(6) TAX-DELINQUENT PROPERTY. Any property on which the
taxes levied and assessed by any party remain in whole or in
part unpaid on the date due and payable." 
"§24-9-5
(a) There is created the Alabama Land Bank Authority
Board which shall govern the authority to administer and
enforce this chapter.
(b) The board shall consist of the following members:
(1) Four residents of the state appointed by the
Governor.