Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] boards of education; to amend Section 36-26-35.2, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Chapter 26B, commencing with Section
36-26B-1, to Title 36 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to provide
for paid parental leave for certain state employees and
certain employees of local boards of education following the
birth of a child or the placement of a child for adoption; to
provide standards related to the use of parental leave; and to
require the State of Alabama Personnel Department to adopt
rules and make an annual report.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as
the Alabama Family Leave Act.
Section 2. Section 36-26-35.2, Code of Alabama 1975,
shall be amended to read as follows:
"§36-26-35.2
(a) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a
state employee employed in any branch of state government may
donate his or her accrued and unused annual, sick, or
compensatory leave to another state employee who has qualified
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB305 Engrossed
Page 2
compensatory leave to another state employee who has qualified
for catastrophic sick leave or family leave . The donation
shall be subject to the approval of the appointing authority
of the employee making the donation and, if the donating
employee is in a position with a lower pay grade than the
position of the employee receiving the donation, the approval
of the State Personnel Board. The appointing authority of the
employee receiving the donation may limit the number of hours
an employee may receive per catastrophic illness or family
leave. No employee may receive more than 480 hours of donated
leave throughout his or her career with the state without the
approval of the State Personnel Board. A state employee who
qualifies for the receipt of donated leave for adoption shall
receive up to a maximum of two weeks of donated leave per
adoption.
(b) For purposes of this section only, "family leave"
means maternity or adoption leave pursuant to rules of the
State Personnel Board. "