Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] greater specificity in the procedure and in the eligibility
requirements for licensure.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. It is the intent of this act to:
(1) Ensure that the process for selecting integrated
facility licenses adheres to the original intent of Act
2021-450, now codified as Chapter 2A of Title 20, Code of
Alabama 1975;
(2) Account for every individual and entity who may
benefit financially from an integrated facility license; and
(3) Provide full transparency to the integrated
facility license selection process. 
Section 2. Sections 20-2A-3, 20-2A-50, 20-2A-51,
20-2A-52, 20-2A-53, 20-2A-57, 20-2A-58, 20-2A-59, 20-2A-62,
20-2A-63, and 20-2A-67, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§20-2A-3
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the
following meanings:
(1) APPLICANT. The entity or individual seeking a
license under Article 4.
(2) BOARD. The State Board of Medical Examiners.
(3) CANNABIS. a. Except as provided in paragraph b.,
all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing
or not, including the seeds, extractions of any kind from any
part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture,
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB306 INTRODUCED
Page 4
part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture,
product, or preparation of the plant.
b. The term does not include industrial hemp or hemp
regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 8 of Title 2.
(4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission
created pursuant to Section 20-2A-20.
(5) CULTIVATOR. An entity licensed by the Department of
Agriculture and Industries commission under Section 20-2A-62
authorized to grow cannabis pursuant to Article 4.
(6) DAILY DOSAGE. The total amount of one or more
cannabis derivatives, including, but not limited to,
cannabidiol and tetrahydrocannabinol, which may be present in
a medical cannabis product that may be ingested by a
registered qualified patient during a 24-hour period, as
determined by a registered certifying physician.
(7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and
Industries.
(8) DISPENSARY. An entity licensed by the commission
under Section 20-2A-64 authorized to dispense and sell medical
cannabis at dispensing sites to registered qualified patients
and registered caregivers pursuant to Article 4.
(9) DISPENSING SITE. A site operated by a dispensary
licensee or an integrated facility licensee pursuant to
Article 4.