Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] articles of incorporation to be amended to add new areas to
the district and new projects authorized to be financed; and
to authorize the imposition of rates, fees, and other charges
from users of the projects or from business owners or property
owners in the district which would be required to be approved
by the governing body forming the district if required by the
certificate of incorporation; and to provide for the use of
any funds of the district to pay for the construction costs of
the new projects.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 11-99B-5, 11-99B-7, 11-99B-9, and
11-99B-11 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§11-99B-5
(a) The certificate of incorporation of any district
may at any time and from time to time be amended in the manner
provided in this section.
(b)(1) The board shall first adopt a resolution
proposing an amendment to the certificate of incorporation
which shall be set forth in full in the said resolution and
which amendment may include, without limitation:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB327 Enrolled
Page 2
which amendment may include, without limitation:
a. A change in the name of the district.
b. The addition to the project or projects of the
district of a new project or projects and the proposed
location thereof.
c. A change in the general description of the area or
areas in which the district proposes to acquire each project
or projects, including, but not limited to, the addition of
new or additional areas or property with the consent of the
owner or owners of the new or additional property.
c.d. Any matters which might have been included in the
original certificate of incorporation, or any change in any
such matters.
(2) If any proposed amendment would add any new county,
municipality, or public corporation as a member of a district,
suchthe proposed amendment shall include, in addition:
a. Provisions for election of at least one director by
the governing body of each such the new county, municipality,
or public corporation.
b. Provisions for any change in the total number of
directors that the board deems appropriate; and any provision
to give the directors proportional voting power based upon the
percentage of indebtedness and operating expenses of the
district for which the entities electing the directors will be