BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 11-99B-5, 11-99B-7, 11-99B-9, and 11-99B-11 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§11-99B-5 (a) The certificate of incorporation of any district may at any time and from time to time be amended in the manner provided in this section. (b)(1) The board shall first adopt a resolution proposing an amendment to the certificate of incorporation which shall be set forth in full in the said resolution and which amendment may include, without limitation: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB327 Enrolled Page 2 which amendment may include, without limitation: a. A change in the name of the district. b. The addition to the project or projects of the district of a new project or projects and the proposed location thereof. c. A change in the general description of the area or areas in which the district proposes to acquire each project or projects, including, but not limited to, the addition of new or additional areas or property with the consent of the owner or owners of the new or additional property. c.d. Any matters which might have been included in the original certificate of incorporation, or any change in any such matters. (2) If any proposed amendment would add any new county, municipality, or public corporation as a member of a district, suchthe proposed amendment shall include, in addition: a. Provisions for election of at least one director by the governing body of each such the new county, municipality, or public corporation. b.