Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 112112 49
113113 50
114114 51
115115 52
116116 53 HB181 INTRODUCED
117117 Page 3
118118 construction, renovation, reconstruction, improvement,
119119 alteration, addition, demolition, surfacing and resurfacing of
120120 land for parking and other uses to produce revenue, equipment,
121121 operation and maintenance of public office building facilities
122122 (including the State Capitol) and any other public office
123123 facility or improvement related thereto, paying the costs of
124124 such projects as shall be necessary or convenient, and paying
125125 the costs of issuance of the Bonds.
126126 Section 3. Section 41-10-461, Code of Alabama 1975 is
127127 amended to read as follows:
128128 "§41-10-461
129129 Bonds may be sold by the authority from time to time in
130130 series, and if sold in more than one series may all be
131131 authorized in one initial resolution of the board of directors
132132 with the pledges therefor made in such initial resolution
133133 although some of the details applicable to each series may be
134134 specified in the respective resolutions under which the
135135 different series are issued; provided, however, that no bonds
136136 of the authority that are authorized under Act 98-245 shall be
137137 sold or counsel hired prior to February 1, 1999. Each series
138138 of the bonds may be sold at public or private sale, or via
139139 negotiation, as determined by the authority, at such price or
140140 prices as the authority shall determine, and, if sold at
141141 public sale either on sealed bids or at public auction, on a
142142 basis determined by the authority to enable it to effect the
143143 sale of the bonds being sold at the lowest effective borrowing
144144 true interest cost to the authority; provided, that if in the
145145 event of public sale of the bonds no bid acceptable to the
146146 authority is received it may reject all bids. Notice of each
147147 54
148148 55
149149 56
150150 57
151151 58
152152 59
153153 60
154154 61
155155 62
156156 63
157157 64
158158 65
159159 66
160160 67
161161 68
162162 69
163163 70
164164 71
165165 72
166166 73
167167 74