Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53 HB181 INTRODUCED
Page 3
construction, renovation, reconstruction, improvement,
alteration, addition, demolition, surfacing and resurfacing of
land for parking and other uses to produce revenue, equipment,
operation and maintenance of public office building facilities
(including the State Capitol) and any other public office
facility or improvement related thereto, paying the costs of
such projects as shall be necessary or convenient, and paying
the costs of issuance of the Bonds.
Section 3. Section 41-10-461, Code of Alabama 1975 is
amended to read as follows:
"§41-10-461
Bonds may be sold by the authority from time to time in
series, and if sold in more than one series may all be
authorized in one initial resolution of the board of directors
with the pledges therefor made in such initial resolution
although some of the details applicable to each series may be
specified in the respective resolutions under which the
different series are issued; provided, however, that no bonds
of the authority that are authorized under Act 98-245 shall be
sold or counsel hired prior to February 1, 1999. Each series
of the bonds may be sold at public or private sale, or via
negotiation, as determined by the authority, at such price or
prices as the authority shall determine, and, if sold at
public sale either on sealed bids or at public auction, on a
basis determined by the authority to enable it to effect the
sale of the bonds being sold at the lowest effective borrowing
true interest cost to the authority; provided, that if in the
event of public sale of the bonds no bid acceptable to the
authority is received it may reject all bids. Notice of each
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81 HB181 INTRODUCED
Page 4
authority is received it may reject all bids. Notice of each