A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to real estate transactions; to clarify when a 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB230 INTRODUCED Page 3 Relating to real estate transactions; to clarify when a real estate consumer agency disclosure form is required; to further clarify when a written brokerage agreement is required to establish a brokerage relationship; and to provide when a licensee referral agreement must be in writing. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-27-81, 34-27-82, and 34-27-100 Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-27-81 As used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGENCY AGREEMENT. A written agreement between a broker and a client which creates a fiduciary relationship between the broker and a principal, who is commonly referred to as a clientthe client. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker pursuant to Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (3) BROKERAGE AGREEMENT. A specific written agreement between a brokerage firmcompany as defined in Section 34-27-2 and a consumer which establishes a brokerage relationship. The brokerage agreement shall contain a statement of the terms and conditions of the brokerage services to be provided , including any compensation to be paid to or through the company. The term includes agency agreements and transaction brokerage agreements. (4) BROKERAGE SERVICE. Any service, except for rental or property management services, provided by a broker or licensee to another person and includes all activities for which a real estate license is required under Articles 1 and 2 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB230 INTRODUCED Page 4 which a real estate license is required under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (5) CONSUMER. A person who obtains information, advice, or services concerning real estate from a real estate licensee.CLIENT. A person who has an agency agreement with a broker for brokerage services whether he or she is the buyer or seller. (6) CLIENT. A person who has an agency agreement with a broker for brokerage service, whether he or she be buyer or seller.CONSUMER. A person who obtains information, advice, or services concerning real estate from a real estate licensee. (7) CUSTOMER. A person who is provided brokerage services by a broker or licensee but who is not a client of the broker.