HB268INTRODUCED Page 0 HB268 96Z9PPM-1 By Representative Moore (P) RFD: Ways and Means Education First Read: 13-Feb-25 1 2 3 4 5 96Z9PPM-1 02/12/2025 TEW (L)TEW 2024-2127 Page 1 First Read: 13-Feb-25 SYNOPSIS: Under current law, lottery prize proceeds are subject to state income tax. This bill would exempt these proceeds from the state income tax. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to income tax, to amend Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, to exempt lottery proceeds from state income taxation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§40-18-19 (a) The following exemptions from income taxation shall be allowed to every individual resident taxpayer: (1) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Teachers' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 16-25-23. (2) Retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB268 INTRODUCED Page 2 optional allowances, approved by the Board of Control of the Employees' Retirement System of Alabama, which exempt status is set out in Section 36-27-28. (3) The first eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of any retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances, received by any eligible firefighter, as defined in Sections 36-32-1 and 36-32-2, or his or her designated beneficiary, from any firefighting agency established in the State of Alabama, but only if such retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances as are awarded as a result of fire protection services rendered. This subdivision shall become effective for the taxable years beginning January 1, 1987, and thereafter following its passage and approval by the Governor, or upon its otherwise becoming a law; provided, that for the taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1991, all of the pension and retirement payments shall be exempt from taxation. (4) The first eight thousand dollars ($8,000) of any retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances received by any eligible peace officer, as defined in subdivision (11) of Section 36-21-60, or his or her designated beneficiary, from any police retirement system established in the State of Alabama, but only if the retirement compensation, retirement allowances, pensions and annuities, or optional allowances are awarded