SuchThe application, when filed, may be refused by the board department unless the applicant shows good cause why revocation of his the license shall not be deemed a bar to the issuance of a new license." "§22-24-8 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 HB270 Engrossed Page 9 "§22-24-8 It shall be unlawful and a violation of this chapter to drill a water well within the State of Alabama unless the following provisions are complied with: (1)(a) The driller of the water well or other well, or a business entity performing any activities required to be licensed under this chapter, shall be licensed as provided in Section 22-24-5 in order to engage in well-drilling activity and, in addition, shall comply with all of the following .: (2)(1) The driller shall, at all times during the drilling of a water well or other drilling , keep posted in a conspicuous location , at or near the well being drilled or on his person, the appropriate license certificate as furnished on the drilling equipment an annual sticker issued by the board department. (3)(2) Before the commencement of the drilling operation, the driller shall file an application of intent to drill a water well, as directed by the board department. (4)(3)The driller of the well, within Within 30 days after completion of the drilling of each water well, the driller shall deliver to the board department a water well completion certification form , upon forms to be supplied by the board, a "report of well drilled" . The board department shall notify the local health authorities only for potable and agricultural wells within seven days of the receipt thereof.