BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-24-1, 22-24-2, 22-24-3, 22-24-4, 22-24-5, 22-24-7, 22-24-8, and 22-24-11 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-24-1 For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms wordsshall have the following meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section : (1) BOARD. The Alabama Department of Environmental 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB270 Engrossed Page 2 (1) BOARD. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management.COMMISSION. The Environmental Management Commission. (2) DIRECTOR. The Director of the Alabama Department of Environmental Management. DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management. (3) DRILL. To drill or redrill, bore, auger, dig , or otherwise construct a water well. (4) DRILLER. Any person who manages or supervises the drilling of a water well. (5) LICENSEE. Any person required to be licensed under this chapter. (5)(6) LOG. A record of the type of material or rock penetrated in the drilling of a water well. (6)(7) PERSON. Any individual, organization, group, association, partnership, corporation , or any combination of them other business entity operating a business to drill water wells. (7)(8) SAMPLE. Cuttings or other fragments of rock or soil materials removed from the well. (8)(9)WATER WELL. A hole drilled for the production of water. (10) WELL. A hole drilled for a water well or other purposes as defined and licensed pursuant to this chapter or other activity related to water well construction or maintenance, such as pump repair or replacement.