BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 13A-7-4.3, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2024-395, 2024 Regular Session, and Sections 13A-7-25 and 13A-7-26, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-7-4.3 (a) For the purposes of this section, the following wordsterms have the following meanings: (1) CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE. A system or asset, whether physical or virtual, so vital to the United States that the incapacity or destruction of the system or asset would have a debilitating impact on security, national economic security, national public health, or national public safety. (2) CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITY. The term includes, but is not limited to, any of the following, including any critical infrastructure located on or in any of the following types of facilities: a. A chemical, polymer, or rubber manufacturing facility. b. A pipeline. c. A refinery. d. An electrical power generating facility. e. The area surrounding an electrical power generating 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB290 INTRODUCED Page 3 e. The area surrounding an electrical power generating facility. f. An electrical transmission tower. g. An electrical substation or distribution substation. h. An electric utility control center. i. Electrical communication equipment. j. An electrical switching station. k. Electric power lines, power storage equipment, or other utility equipment. l. Any portion of a public water system or public wastewater treatment system. m. A natural gas transmission compressor station. n. A liquefied natural gas (LNG) terminal or storage facility. o. A natural gas distribution facility, including, but not limited to, a pipeline interconnection, a city gate or town border station, a metering station, aboveground piping, a regular station, or a natural gas or hydrocarbon storage or production facility. p. A mining operation. q. Beneficiation infrastructure or mining infrastructure. r. A transportation facility such as a port, airport, railroad operating facility, or trucking terminal. s. Wireline or wireless communications infrastructureCommunications service infrastructure or facilities, as defined under Section 37-17-1 . t.