Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB329 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Relating to military installations; to amend Sections
11-106-4 and 11-106-6, Code of Alabama 1975, to require
persons to obtain the approval of a local government before
constructing a tall structure within a certain distance of a
military installation; to authorize local governments to seek
enjoinment of the construction of a tall structure in certain
circumstances; and to make conforming changes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 11-106-4 and 11-106-6, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 
"§11-106-4
(a) Each local government whose territorial boundaries
are within two miles of all or any portion of a military
installation shall provide written notice to the military
installation's commanding officer and the flying mission
commanding officer if applicable, or their designees, of any
local impact issue.
(b) Prior to approving any proposed tall structure or
wind energy facility, the local government shall follow the
requirements of Section 11-106-6. The requirements of Section
11-106-6 shall apply regardless of the distance of the tall
structure or wind energy facility from any military
installation and regardless of whether the local government’s
territorial boundaries are within two miles of all or any
portion of a military installation. "
"§11-106-6
(a) The construction or operation of any tall structure
or wind energy facility in this state shall not encroach upon
or otherwise have an adverse impact on military operations and
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB329 INTRODUCED