BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 11-106-4 and 11-106-6, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§11-106-4 (a) Each local government whose territorial boundaries are within two miles of all or any portion of a military installation shall provide written notice to the military installation's commanding officer and the flying mission commanding officer if applicable, or their designees, of any local impact issue. (b) Prior to approving any proposed tall structure or wind energy facility, the local government shall follow the requirements of Section 11-106-6. The requirements of Section 11-106-6 shall apply regardless of the distance of the tall structure or wind energy facility from any military installation and regardless of whether the local government’s territorial boundaries are within two miles of all or any portion of a military installation. " "§11-106-6 (a) The construction or operation of any tall structure or wind energy facility in this state shall not encroach upon or otherwise have an adverse impact on military operations and 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB329 INTRODUCED