Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Superintendent of Education to summon witnesses and subpoena
certain records and information during an educational
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB344 INTRODUCED
Page 2
certain records and information during an educational
intervention; and to authorize the State Superintendent of
Education to reinstate educational intervention for a local
board of education that has been released from educational
intervention for less than five years and has not satisfied
specific conditions of the release.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-6E-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-6E-4
The State Board of Education may intervene in the
educational operations of a city or county local board of
education and thereby assume general and direct control over
all decision making and operational functions of the city or
county local board of education under and subject to the
following terms and conditions:
(1) If the State Superintendent of Education determines
that a majority of the schools in the system are priority
schools, or the system is not in compliance with Chapter 13A
of this title or the accreditation status of the system or a
majority of the schools in the system has been placed on
probation, or suspended, or revoked, or if any other formal
disciplinary action has been ordered by the accrediting
authority, the State Superintendent of Education shall issue a
written notice to the local superintendent of education and
the presiding officer of the city or county local board of
education to show cause why educational intervention should
not be implemented. The notice shall specify the deficiencies
within the operation of the city or county local board of
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB344 INTRODUCED