BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 16-6E-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง16-6E-4 The State Board of Education may intervene in the educational operations of a city or county local board of education and thereby assume general and direct control over all decision making and operational functions of the city or county local board of education under and subject to the following terms and conditions: (1) If the State Superintendent of Education determines that a majority of the schools in the system are priority schools, or the system is not in compliance with Chapter 13A of this title or the accreditation status of the system or a majority of the schools in the system has been placed on probation, or suspended, or revoked, or if any other formal disciplinary action has been ordered by the accrediting authority, the State Superintendent of Education shall issue a written notice to the local superintendent of education and the presiding officer of the city or county local board of education to show cause why educational intervention should not be implemented.