Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1
2
3
4
5 V7N5MLV-1 02/25/2025 PMG (L)cr 2025-944
Page 1
First Read: 27-Feb-25
SYNOPSIS:
This bill would prohibit foreign nationals from
contributing to campaigns, ballot measures, political
parties, or political action committees.
This bill would also impose penalties for
violations.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to amend
Sections 17-5-2 and 17-5-15.1, Code of Alabama 1975; to define
foreign national and prohibit foreign national contributions
and donations to fund Alabama campaigns and ballot measures.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 17-5-2 and 17-5-15.1, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§17-5-2
(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of the
following:
a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB363 INTRODUCED
Page 2
a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the
state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for
election to any state office or local office or in the case of
an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or
she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of
county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal
official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of
State in all other cases.
b. Received contributions or made expenditures in
excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or given his or her
consent for any other person or persons to receive
contributions or make expenditures in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000), with a view to bringing about his or her
nomination or election to any state office or local office.
(2) COMMISSION. The State Ethics Commission created
pursuant to Section 36-25-3.
(3) CONTRIBUTION.
a. Any of the following shall be considered a
contribution:
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, deposit of
money or anything of value, a payment, a forgiveness of a
loan, or payment of a third party, made for the purpose of