Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] HB379
ARRHKQQ-1
By Representative Garrett
RFD: Ways and Means Education
First Read: 04-Mar-25
1
2
3
4
5 ARRHKQQ-1 02/27/2025 KHF (F)KHF 2025-1060
Page 1
First Read: 04-Mar-25
SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, nonresident remote workers
are required to remit income tax in the State of
Alabama.
This bill would provide that remote workers are
exempt from income tax in the State of Alabama in
certain circumstances.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to income taxes; to amend Section 40-18-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, regarding persons subject to income tax,
to exclude certain nonresidents; to add Section 40-18-2.2 to
the Code of Alabama 1975; to exempt certain nonresident income
from income tax.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-18-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended as follows:
"§40-18-2
(a) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by law,
there is hereby levied and imposed a tax on the taxable
income, as defined in this chapter, which tax shall be
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB379 INTRODUCED
Page 2
income, as defined in this chapter, which tax shall be
assessed, collected, and paid annually at the rate specified
herein and for each taxable year as hereinafter provided.
Persons and subjects taxable under this chapter are:
(1) Every individual residing in the State of Alabama.
(2) Every corporation domiciled in the State of Alabama
or licensed or qualified to transact business in the State of
Alabama.
(3) Every corporation doing business in the State of
Alabama or deriving income from sources within the State of
Alabama, including income from property located in the State
of Alabama.
(4) Every nonresident estate or nonresident trust
receiving income from property owned or business transacted in
the State of Alabama.
(5) Every resident estate and resident trust.
(6) Every nonresident individual receiving income from
property owned or business transacted in the State of Alabama,
except as provided in Section 40-18-2.2 .
(b) Every natural person domiciled in the State of
Alabama, and every other natural person who maintains a
permanent place of abode within the state or spends in the
aggregate more than seven months of the income year within the