BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-2A-7 and 40-2A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended as follows: "§40-2A-7 (a) Maintenance of records; audit and subpoena authority; authority to issue regulations. (1) In addition to all other recordkeeping requirements otherwise set out in this title, taxpayers shall keep and maintain an accurate and complete set of records, books, and other information sufficient to allow the department to determine the correct amount of value or correct amount of any tax, license, permit, or fee administered by the department, or other records or information as may be necessary for the proper administration of any matters under the jurisdiction of the department. The books, records, and other information shall be open and available for inspection by the department upon request at a reasonable time and location. (2) The department may examine and audit the records, books, or other relevant information maintained by any 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB505 INTRODUCED Page 3 books, or other relevant information maintained by any taxpayer or other person for the purpose of computing and determining the correct amount of value or correct amount of any tax, license, or fee administered by the department, or for any other purpose necessary for the proper administration of any matter under the jurisdiction of the department. (3) A taxpayer, or any officer of a corporation or association, or partner of a partnership, or fiduciary of a trust, or responsible individual of any entity under a duty to maintain books and records pursuant to this subsection who fails or refuses to maintain such records and books, or permit