(e) A taxpayer may appeal any matter governed by this section in accordance with Section 40-2B-2(m) only after exhausting his or her appeal rights provided under this section. Any appeal must be from a final or appealable order issued by the Alabama Tax Tribunal." Section 2. Section 40-2B-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended as follows: "§40-2B-2 (a) Statement of Purpose. To increase public confidence in the fairness of the state tax system, the state shall provide an independent agency with tax expertise to resolve disputes between the Department of Revenue and taxpayers, prior to requiring the payment of the amounts in issue or the posting of a bond, but after the taxpayer has had a full opportunity to attempt settlement with the Department of Revenue based, among other things, on the hazards of litigation. By establishing an independent Alabama Tax Tribunal within the executive branch of government, this chapter provides taxpayers with a means of resolving controversies that insuresensures both the appearance and the reality of due process and fundamental fairness. The tax tribunal shall provide hearings in all tax matters, except those specified by statute, and render decisions and orders relating thereto. A tax tribunal hearing shall be commenced by the filing of a notice of appeal protesting a tax determination made by the Department of 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 HB505 INTRODUCED Page 24 protesting a tax determination made by the Department of Revenue, including any determination that cancels,