Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] a computer to interact with a consumer as part of a
commercial transaction in a manner that would deceive
the consumer into reasonably believing that the
consumer is interacting with a human is also an
unlawful deceptive trade practice.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to deceptive trade practices; to amend Section
8-19-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that the use of a
computer to interact with a consumer in a manner that deceives
the consumer into believing that the interaction is with a
human is an unlawful trade practice.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 8-19-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§8-19-5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB516 INTRODUCED
Page 2
"§8-19-5
The following deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared to be
unlawful:
(1) Passing off goods or services as those of another,
provided that this section shall not prohibit the private
labeling of goods or services.
(2) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the
source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or
services.
(3) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the
affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification
by another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the
private labeling of goods or services.
(4) Using deceptive representations or designations of
geographic origin in connection with goods or services.
(5) Representing that goods or services have
sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses,
benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a person
has sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection
that he or she does not have.
(6) Representing that goods are original or new if they
are deteriorated, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, secondhand,
or altered to the point of decreasing their value or rendering
the goods unfit for the ordinary purpose for which they were