Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1
2
3
4
5 TBDA811-1 04/07/2025 PMG (L)cr 2025-1352
Page 1
First Read: 08-Apr-25
SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, an employee is disqualified
from collecting unemployment benefits during a labor
dispute.
This bill would carve out instances where the
employer locks out employees during a labor dispute
from the unemployment benefits disqualification.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to unemployment benefits; to amend Section
25-4-78, Code of Alabama 1975, to allow unemployment benefits
when an employer locks out employees during a labor dispute.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 25-4-78, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง25-4-78
An individual shall be disqualified for total or
partial unemployment for any of the following:
(1) LABOR DISPUTE IN PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT OTHER THAN
EMPLOYER LOCKOUTS . For any week in which an individual's total
or partial unemployment is directly due to a labor dispute
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB535 INTRODUCED
Page 2
or partial unemployment is directly due to a labor dispute
still in active progress in the establishment in which he or
she is or was last employed , unless the total or partial
unemployment is directly due to an employer lockout . For the
purposes of this section only, the term labor dispute includes
any controversy concerning terms, tenure, or conditions of
employment, or concerning the association or representation of
persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or
seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment,
regardless of whether the disputants stand in the proximate
relation of employer and employee. This definition shall not
relate to a dispute between an individual worker and his or
her employer.
(2) VOLUNTARILY QUITTING WORK. If an individual has
left his or her most recent bona fide work voluntarily without
good cause connected with such work.
a.1. However, an individual shall not be disqualified
if he or she was forced to leave work because he or she was
sick or disabled, notified his or her employer of the fact as
soon as it was reasonably practicable so to do, and returned