other designated space; to provide grounds for revoking probation or parole upon possession of a firearm; to provide for additional offenses that would allow a judge to deny bail under certain circumstances; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 SB119 Engrossed Page 2 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1.Section 13A-11-72, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§13A-11-72 (a)(1) No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, violent offense as listed in Section 12-25-32(15), anyone who is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or anyone of unsound mind shall own a firearm or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control. A person may not own a firearm or have a firearm in his or her possession or under his or her control if any of the following apply: a. The person has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any kind of felony offense within the previous five years. b. The person has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of three or more felony offenses of any kind at any time; provided the felony offense convictions used to support a charge under this paragraph each arose from a different indictment or complaint or otherwise arose on a different date of charge. c. The person has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence as defined in Section 13A-11-70, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence as defined in subsection (h), or a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. d. The person is subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse. 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 SB119 Engrossed Page 3 for domestic abuse. e. The person is of unsound mind. (2) A violation of this subsection is a Class C felony.