Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 3
sentencing guidelines; to amend Sections 13A-12-250 and
13A-12-270, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
sentencing enhancements relating to the unlawful distribution
of a controlled substance on or near a school campus and
within a three-mile radius of a public housing project; to add
Section 13A-12-211.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to create
the crime of unlawful distribution of marijuana and to provide
for penalties; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions
to update the existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 12-25-32 and 13A-12-211, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§12-25-32
For the purposes of this article, the following terms
have the following meanings:
(1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Sentencing Commission,
established as a state agency under the Supreme Court by this
chapter.
(2) CONTINUUM OF PUNISHMENTS. An array of punishment
options, from probation to incarceration, graduated in
restrictiveness according to the degree of supervision of the
offender including, but not limited to, all of the following:
a. Active Incarceration. A sentence, other than an
intermediate punishment or unsupervised probation, that
requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment. The
term includes time served in a work release program operated
as a custody option by the Alabama Department of Corrections
or in the Supervised Intensive Restitution program of the
Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 7 , commencing
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB176 INTRODUCED
Page 4
Department of Corrections pursuant to Article 7 , commencing
with Section 15-18-110, of Chapter 18 of Title 15.
b. Intermediate Punishment. A sentence that may include
assignment to any community based punishment program or may
include probation with conditions or probation in conjunction
with a period of confinement. Intermediate punishments
include, but are not limited to, all of the following options:
1. A split sentence pursuant to Section 15-18-8.
2. Assignment to a community punishment and corrections
program pursuant to the Alabama Community Punishment and
Corrections Act, Article 9 of Chapter 18 of Title 15 or local
acts.
3. Assignment to a community based manual labor work
program pursuant to Sections 14-5-30 to 14-5-37,
inclusiveArticle 2 of Chapter 5 of Title 14 .
4. Intensive probation supervision pursuant to Section
15-22-56.
5. Cognitive and behavioral training.
6. Community service work.