This bill would expand the statute of limitations for certain sex offenses. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to commencement of actions; to amend Section 6-2-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to further provide for the statute of limitations for civil actions involving certain sex offenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 6-2-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง6-2-8 (a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, to make an entry on land , or to enter a defense founded on the title to real property is, at the time the right accrues , is below the age of 19 years of age, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB254 INTRODUCED Page 2 age, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an the action, make entry, or defend. No disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow an action to be commenced, entry made, or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as denying any imprisoned person the right to commence an action enumerated in this chapter and to make any proper appearances on his or her behalf in such actions. (b)(1) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter is, at the time the right accrues, is below the age of 19 years, of age or insane, and the injury upon which the action is based arises from a sex offense as described in Section 15-20A-5, he or she shall have six 36 years after the termination of the disability to commence the action. (c) When both disabilities coexist at the time the claim accrued, the limitation does not attach until both are removed. (d) A disability which that did not exist when a claim accrued does not suspend the operation of the limitation unless the contrary is expressly provided." Section 2. This act shall become effective on October 1, 2025. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53