Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] location where alcoholic beverages are sold and dispensed at
individual events that may be open to the public or restricted
to private parties. The term excludes locations where
alcoholic beverages are dispensed and served to the public
during continual business hours on a regular schedule.
(c) Any holder of a special retail license under
Section 28-3A-19, Code of Alabama 1975, may convert the
license to a government venue license no later than September
30, 2026; provided, all requirements for issuance of a
government venue license are met.
Section 4. Section 28-3A-21, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง28-3A-21
(a) The following annual license fees are levied and
prescribed for licenses issued and renewed by the board
pursuant to the authority contained in this chapter:
(1) Manufacturer license, license fee of five hundred
dollars ($500).
(2) Importer license, license fee of five hundred
dollars ($500).
(3) Liquor wholesalewholesaler license, license fee of
five hundred dollars ($500).
(4) WholesalerBeer wholesaler license, beer license fee
of five hundred fifty dollars ($550) or wine license fee of
five hundred fifty dollars ($550); license fee for beer and
wine of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750); plus two hundred
dollars ($200) for each warehouse in addition to the principal
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 SB312 Engrossed
Page 8
dollars ($200) for each warehouse in addition to the principal
warehouse.
(5) Wine wholesaler license, license fee of five
hundred fifty dollars ($550) plus two hundred dollars ($200)
for each warehouse in addition to the principal warehouse.
(6) Beer and wine wholesaler license, license fee of
seven hundred fifty dollars ($750) plus two hundred dollars
($200) for each warehouse in addition to the principal
warehouse.
(7) Warehouse license, license fee of two hundred
dollars ($200).
(6)(8) Lounge retail liquor license, license fee of
three hundred dollars ($300).
(7)(9) Restaurant retail liquor license, license fee of
three hundred dollars ($300).
(8)(10) Club liquor license, Class I license fee of
three hundred dollars ($300), Class II license fee of seven
hundred fifty dollars ($750).
(9)(11) Retail table wine license for off-premises
consumption, license fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(10)(12) Retail table wine license for on-premises and
off-premises consumption, license fee of one hundred fifty
dollars ($150).
(11)(13) Retail beer license for on-premises and