California 2015-2016 Regular Session
[…] (2) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the laws.  (3) For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance with the school district's local control and accountability plan.   SEC. 2.   Section 44956 of the   Education Code   is amended to read:  44956. Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights: (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of the termination,  any   an  employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the  governing  board  of the school district  in accordance with Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service that the employee is certificated and competent to render. However,  prior to   before  reappointing any employee to teach a subject that he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or that is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board  of the school district  shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject. (b) The right to reappointment described in subdivision (a) may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the  governing  board  of the school district  extends this right, but  the   that  waiver shall not deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of reappointment. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons: (1) The  school  district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study  , including, but not limited to, career technical education or career pathway program,  or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either