Connecticut 2019 Regular Session
[…] 24+SEN. DUFF, 25
25+th
26+ Dist.
127
228
329
4-House Joint Resolution No. 170
5-
6-Resolution Act No. 19-3
730
831
932 RESOLUTION CONCERNIN G THE BOND COVENANT.
1033 Resolved by this Assembly:
1134
12-WHEREAS, on May 9, 2018, the General Assembly adopted public
13-acts 18-49, 18-81 and 18-178, which acts, passed and signed by the
14-Governor prior to the issuance of any bonds referenced in subsection
15-(aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, amend statutory provisions
16-incorporated into said subsection; and
17-WHEREAS, as codified by the Legislative Commissioners' Office,
18-subsection (aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, as amended by
19-public acts 18-49 and 18-81, reads as follows:
20-(aa) (1) For each fiscal year during which general obligation bonds
21-or credit revenue bonds issued on and after May 15, 2018, and prior to
22-July 1, 2020, shall be outstanding, the state of Connecticut shall comply
23-with the provisions of (A) section 4-30a of the general statutes, revision
24-of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 704 of public
25-act 17-2 of the June special session and section 7 of public act 18-49 and
26-section 20 of public act 18-81, (B) section 2-33c in effect on October 31,
27-2017, (C) section 2-33a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised
28-to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 709 of public act 17-2 of the
29-June special session, (D) subsections (d) and (g) of this section, revision
30-of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by sections 710 and 711 House Joint Resolution No. 170
31-
32-Resolution Act No. 19-3 2 of 4
33-
34-of public act 17-2 of the June special session, and (E) section 3-21 of the
35-general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as
36-amended by section 712 of public act 17-2 of the June special session.
37-The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the
38-holders of any bonds, notes and other obligations issued pursuant to
39-subdivision (2) of this subsection that no public or special act of the
40-General Assembly taking effect on or after May 15, 2018, and prior to
41-July 1, 2023, shall alter the obligation to comply with the provisions of
42-the sections and subsections set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E),
43-inclusive, of this subdivision, until such bonds, notes or other
44-obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and
45-discharged, provided nothing in this subsection shall preclude such
46-alteration (i) if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for
47-the protection of the holders of such bonds, or (ii) (I) if and when the