12 | | - | WHEREAS, on May 9, 2018, the General Assembly adopted public |
[…] ---|
97 | | - | |
---|
98 | | - | Resolution Act No. 19-3 4 of 4 |
---|
| 35 | + | WHEREAS, on May 9, 2018, the General Assembly adopted public 1 |
---|
| 36 | + | acts 18-49, 18-81 and 18-178, which acts, passed and signed by the 2 |
---|
| 37 | + | Governor prior to the issuance of any bonds referenced in subsection 3 |
---|
| 38 | + | (aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, amend statutory provisions 4 |
---|
| 39 | + | incorporated into said subsection; and 5 |
---|
| 40 | + | WHEREAS, as codified by the Legislative Commissioners' Office, 6 |
---|
| 41 | + | subsection (aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, as amended by 7 |
---|
| 42 | + | public acts 18-49 and 18-81, reads as follows: 8 |
---|
| 43 | + | (aa) (1) For each fiscal year during which general obligation bonds 9 |
---|
| 44 | + | or credit revenue bonds issued on and after May 15, 2018, and prior to 10 |
---|
| 45 | + | July 1, 2020, shall be outstanding, the state of Connecticut shall comply 11 |
---|
| 46 | + | with the provisions of (A) section 4-30a of the general statutes, revision 12 House Joint Resolution No. |
---|
| 49 | + | LCO No. 10560 2 of 4 |
---|
| 50 | + | |
---|
| 51 | + | of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 704 of public 13 |
---|
| 52 | + | act 17-2 of the June special session and section 7 of public act 18-49 and 14 |
---|
| 53 | + | section 20 of public act 18-81, (B) section 2-33c in effect on October 31, 15 |
---|
| 54 | + | 2017, (C) section 2-33a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised 16 |
---|
| 55 | + | to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 709 of public act 17-2 of the 17 |
---|
| 56 | + | June special session, (D) subsections (d) and (g) of this section, revision 18 |
---|
| 57 | + | of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by sections 710 and 711 19 |
---|
| 58 | + | of public act 17-2 of the June special session, and (E) section 3-21 of the 20 |
---|
| 59 | + | general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as 21 |
---|
| 60 | + | amended by section 712 of public act 17-2 of the June special session. 22 |
---|
| 61 | + | The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the 23 |
---|
| 62 | + | holders of any bonds, notes and other obligations issued pursuant to 24 |
---|
| 63 | + | subdivision (2) of this subsection that no public or special act of the 25 |
---|
| 64 | + | General Assembly taking effect on or after May 15, 2018, and prior to 26 |
---|
| 65 | + | July 1, 2023, shall alter the obligation to comply with the provisions of 27 |
---|
| 66 | + | the sections and subsections set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E), 28 |
---|