House Joint Resolution No. 170 Resolution Act No. 19-3 RESOLUTION CONCERNIN G THE BOND COVENANT. Resolved by this Assembly: WHEREAS, on May 9, 2018, the General Assembly adopted public acts 18-49, 18-81 and 18-178, which acts, passed and signed by the Governor prior to the issuance of any bonds referenced in subsection (aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, amend statutory provisions incorporated into said subsection; and WHEREAS, as codified by the Legislative Commissioners' Office, subsection (aa) of section 3-20 of the general statutes, as amended by public acts 18-49 and 18-81, reads as follows: (aa) (1) For each fiscal year during which general obligation bonds or credit revenue bonds issued on and after May 15, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2020, shall be outstanding, the state of Connecticut shall comply with the provisions of (A) section 4-30a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 704 of public act 17-2 of the June special session and section 7 of public act 18-49 and section 20 of public act 18-81, (B) section 2-33c in effect on October 31, 2017, (C) section 2-33a of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 709 of public act 17-2 of the June special session, (D) subsections (d) and (g) of this section, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by sections 710 and 711 House Joint Resolution No. 170 Resolution Act No. 19-3 2 of 4 of public act 17-2 of the June special session, and (E) section 3-21 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to January 1, 2017, as amended by section 712 of public act 17-2 of the June special session. The state of Connecticut does hereby pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds, notes and other obligations issued pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection that no public or special act of the General Assembly taking effect on or after May 15, 2018, and prior to July 1, 2023, shall alter the obligation to comply with the provisions of the sections and subsections set forth in subparagraphs (A) to (E), inclusive, of this subdivision, until such bonds, notes or other obligations, together with the interest thereon, are fully met and discharged, provided nothing in this subsection shall preclude such alteration (i) if and when adequate provision shall be made by law for the protection of the holders of such bonds, or (ii) (I) if and when the Governor declares an emergency or the existence of extraordinary circumstances, in which the provisions of section 4-85 are invoked,