An “alternative method of election” is a way of electing candidates to a municipal legislative body other than an at-large method of election or a district-based method of election. It includes proportional ranked- choice voting, cumulative voting, and limited voting. (It is unclear whether existing law allows a municipality to adopt an alternative method of election, as, for example, CGS § 9-173 provides that, “Unless otherwise provided by law, in all municipal elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be sufficient to elect.”) Under the bill, a “municipality” or “municipal” is any town, city, or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated; any local or regional school district; fire district; water district; sewer district; fire and sewer district; lighting district; village, beach, or improvement association;