Connecticut 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the judge or the clerk of the court shall order notice be given by 91 
registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by publication 92 
not less than ten days before the date of the hearing. Any such 93 
publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of 94 
the last known address of the person to be notified, whether within or 95 
without this state, or if no such address is known, in the place where the 96 
petition has been filed. 97 
Sec. 5. Subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of section 45a-715 of the 98 
general statutes are repealed and the following is substituted in lieu 99 
thereof (Effective October 1, 2024): 100 
(b) A petition for termination of parental rights shall be entitled "In 101 
the interest of .... (Name of child), a person under the age of eighteen 102 
years", and shall set forth with specificity: (1) The name, sex, date and 103 
place of birth, and present address of the child; (2) the name and address 104 
of the petitioner, and the nature of the relationship between the 105