Connecticut 2024 Regular Session
[…] 119+the judge or the clerk of the court shall order notice be given by 91
120+registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, or by publication 92
121+not less than ten days before the date of the hearing. Any such 93
122+publication shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of 94
123+the last known address of the person to be notified, whether within or 95
124+without this state, or if no such address is known, in the place where the 96
125+petition has been filed. 97
126+Sec. 5. Subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of section 45a-715 of the 98
127+general statutes are repealed and the following is substituted in lieu 99
128+thereof (Effective October 1, 2024): 100
129+(b) A petition for termination of parental rights shall be entitled "In 101
130+the interest of .... (Name of child), a person under the age of eighteen 102
131+years", and shall set forth with specificity: (1) The name, sex, date and 103
132+place of birth, and present address of the child; (2) the name and address 104
133+of the petitioner, and the nature of the relationship between the 105