Connecticut 2025 Regular Session
[…] 937937 repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 764
938938 2025): 765
939939 (a) There is established an account to be known as the "state-wide 766
940940 energy efficiency and outreach account", which shall be a separate, 767
941941 nonlapsing account. [of the General Fund.] The account shall contain 768
942942 any moneys required by law to be deposited in the account. Any balance 769
943943 remaining in said account at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried 770
944944 forward in said account for the fiscal year next succeeding. 771
945945 Sec. 56. Subsection (b) of section 17a-20b of the general statutes is 772
946946 repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 773
947947 2025): 774
948948 (b) There is established an account to be known as the "Department 775
949949 of Children and Families in-home respite care services fund", which 776
950950 shall be a separate, nonlapsing account. [within the General Fund.] The 777
951951 account shall contain any moneys required by law to be deposited in the 778
952952 account. Moneys in the account shall be expended by the Commissioner 779