Connecticut 2025 Regular Session
[…] repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 764 
2025): 765 
(a) There is established an account to be known as the "state-wide 766 
energy efficiency and outreach account", which shall be a separate, 767 
nonlapsing account. [of the General Fund.] The account shall contain 768 
any moneys required by law to be deposited in the account. Any balance 769 
remaining in said account at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried 770 
forward in said account for the fiscal year next succeeding.  771 
Sec. 56. Subsection (b) of section 17a-20b of the general statutes is 772 
repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 773 
2025): 774 
(b) There is established an account to be known as the "Department 775 
of Children and Families in-home respite care services fund", which 776 
shall be a separate, nonlapsing account. [within the General Fund.] The 777 
account shall contain any moneys required by law to be deposited in the 778 
account. Moneys in the account shall be expended by the Commissioner 779