Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 727 | + | phrase “; or” in its place. 558 | |
728 | + | (C) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 559 | |
729 | + | “(4) Another person, other than the debtor: 560 | |
730 | + | “(A) Has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has 561 | |
731 | + | control on behalf of the secured party; or 562 | |
732 | + | “(B) Obtains control of the deposit account after acknowledged that it 563 | |
733 | + | will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.” 564 | |
734 | + | (3) Section 28:9-105 is amended to read as follows: 565 | |
735 | + | “§ 28:9-105. Control of electronic copy of record evidencing chattel paper. 566 | |
736 | + | “(a) A purchaser has control of an authoritative electronic copy of a record evidencing 567 | |
737 | + | chattel paper if a system employed for evidencing the assignment of interests in the chattel 568 | |
738 | + | paper reliably establishes the purchaser as the person to which the authoritative electronic 569 | |
739 | + | copy was assigned. 570 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1291 | 740 | ||
1292 | 741 | ||
1293 | 742 | ||
1294 | 743 | ||
1295 | 744 | 29 | |
1296 | 745 | ||
1297 | - | “(b) The following instructions apply to the form of notification in subsection (a)(5) | |
1298 | - | of this section: | |