Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1226 | - | (35) Section 28:9-513 is amended as follows: | |
1227 | - | (A) Subsection (b)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “an | |
1228 | - | authenticated” and inserting the phrase “a signed” in its place. | |
1229 | - | (B) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “an authenticated” | |
1230 | - | and inserting the phrase “a signed” in its place. | |
1231 | - | (36) Section 28:9-601(b) is amended by striking the phrase “28:7-106, § 28:9- | |
1232 | - | 104, § 28:9-105, § 28:9-107, or § 28:9-107” and inserting the phrase “28:7-106, § 28:9-104, | |
1233 | - | § 28:9-105, § 28:9-105A, § 28:9-107, § 28:9-107, or § 28:9-107A,” in its place. | |
1234 | - | (37) Section 28:9-605 is amended as follows: | |
1235 | - | (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: | |
1236 | - | “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a secured party does not owe a duty based | |
1237 | - | on its status as a third party.”. | |
1238 | - | (B) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: | |
1239 | - | “(b) A secured party owes a duty based on its status as a secured party to a person if, | |
1240 | - | at the time the secured party obtains control of collateral that is a controllable account, | |