Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 665 | - | (B) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the period and inserting the | |
666 | - | phrase “; or” in its place. | |
667 | - | (C) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: | |
668 | - | “(4) Another person, other than the debtor: | |
669 | - | “(A) Has control of the deposit account and acknowledges that it has | |
670 | - | control on behalf of the secured party; or | |
671 | - | “(B) Obtains control of the deposit account after acknowledged that it | |
672 | - | will obtain control of the deposit account on behalf of the secured party.”. | |
673 | - | (3) Section 28:9-105 is amended to read as follows: | |
674 | - | “§ 28:9-105. Control of electronic copy of record evidencing chattel paper. | |
675 | - | “(a) A purchaser has control of an authoritative electronic copy of a record evidencing | |
676 | - | chattel paper if a system employed for evidencing the assignment of interests in the chattel | |
677 | - | paper reliably establishes the purchaser as the person to which the authoritative electronic | |
678 | - | copy was assigned. | |
679 | - | “(b) A system satisfies subsection (a) if the record or records evidencing the chattel | |
680 | - | paper are created, stored, and assigned in a manner that: | |
681 | - | “(1) A single authoritative copy of the record or records exists which is | |