Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 971 | + | (E) Subsection (e) is amended by striking the phrase “an authenticated” 748 | |
972 | + | and inserting the phrase “a signed” in its place. 749 | |
973 | + | (12) Section 28:9-301 is amended as follows: 750 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1705 | 974 | ||
1706 | 975 | ||
1707 | 976 | ||
1708 | 977 | ||
1709 | 978 | 38 | |
1710 | 979 | ||
1711 | - | “(b) The following definitions in other articles of this subtitle apply to this part. | |
1712 | - | “(1) “Controllable account” § 28:9-102. | |
1713 | - | “(2) “Controllable electronic record” § 28:12-102. | |
1714 | - | “(3) “Controllable payment intangible” § 28:9-102. | |
1715 | - | “(4) “Electronic money” § 28:9-102. | |
1716 | - | “(5) “Financing statement” § 28:9-102. | |
1717 | - | “§ 28:12-202. Saving clause. | |
1718 | - | “(a) Except as provided in this part, a transaction validly entered into before the | |
1719 | - | effective date of the 2024 Act and the rights, duties, and interests flowing from the | |
1720 | - | transaction remain valid thereafter and may be terminated, completed, consummated, or | |
1721 | - | enforced as required or permitted by law other than this subtitle or, if applicable, this | |
1722 | - | subtitle, as though the 2024 Act had not taken effect. | |
1723 | - | “(b) Except as provided in this part, Article 9, as amended by the 2024 Act, and | |
1724 | - | Article 12 apply to a transaction, lien, or other interest in property, even if the transaction, | |