Old | New | Differences | |
[…] 1351 | + | (A) Subsection (b)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “an 1038 | |
1352 | + | authenticated” and inserting the phrase “a signed” in its place. 1039 | |
1353 | + | (B) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “an authenticated” 1040 | |
1354 | + | and inserting the phrase “a signed” in its place. 1041 | |
1355 | + | (36) Section 28:9-601(b) is amended by striking the phrase “28:7-106, § 28:9-1042 | |
1356 | + | 104, § 28:9-105, § 28:9-107, or § 28:9-107” and inserting the phrase “28:7-106, § 28:9-104, 1043 | |
1357 | + | § 28:9-105, § 28:9-105A, § 28:9-107, § 28:9-107, or § 28:9-107A,” in its place. 1044 | |
1358 | + | (37) Section 28:9-605 is amended as follows: 1045 | |
1359 | + | (A) The lead-in language is amended to read as follows: 1046 | |
1360 | + | “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a secured party does not owe a duty based 1047 | |
1361 | + | on its status as a third party.” 1048 | |
1362 | + | (B) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 1049 | |
1363 | + | “(b) A secured party owes a duty based on its status as a secured party to a person if, 1050 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL | |
1364 | + | ||
1365 | + | ||
1366 | + | ||
1367 | + | ||
1368 | + | 53 | |