of private education lenders 18 regarding disability discharge and cosigner release, to authorize the Attorney General to 19 bring an action for a violation of certain provisions, and to make a conforming 20 amendment. 21 22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 23 act may be cited as the “New Student Loan Borrower Bill of Rights Amendment Act of 2024”. 24 Sec. 2. The Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation Establishment Act of 25 1996, effective May 21, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-268; D.C. Official Code § 31-101 et seq.), is 26 amended as follows: 27 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 31-101) is amended as follows: 28 (1) A new paragraph (1A) is added to read as follows: 29 “(1A) “Abusive act or practice” means an act or practice that: 30 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 “(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a student loan borrower to 31 understand a term or condition of a student education loan or private education loan; 32 “(B) Takes unreasonable advantage of: 33 “(i) A lack of understanding on the part of a student loan borrower 34 of the material risks, costs, or conditions of a student education loan or private education loan; 35 “(ii) The inability of a student loan borrower to protect the interests 36 of