8 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
116 | | - | “(A) Has been determined by the United State Secretary of Veterans |
---|
117 | | - | Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected disability; or |
---|
118 | | - | “(B) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of |
---|
119 | | - | any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in |
---|
120 | | - | death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or can be expected to last for |
---|
121 | | - | a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”. |
---|
122 | | - | (b) Section 7a(c)(10) (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.01(c)(10)) is amended to read as |
---|
123 | | - | follows: |
---|
124 | | - | “(10) By January 1, 2025, develop an updated consumer-facing student loan borrower bill |
---|
125 | | - | of rights, and make it available on the Department’s website.”. |
---|
126 | | - | (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.02) is amended as follows: |
---|
127 | | - | (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: |
---|
128 | | - | (A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “Application fees |
---|