District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 26-disability discharge and cosigner release, authorize the Attorney General to bring an
27-action for a violation of certain provisions, and make a conforming amendment.
28-
29-BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
30-act may be cited as the “New Student Loan Borrower Bill of Rights Amendment Act of 2024”.
31-
32-Sec. 2. The Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation Establishment Act of
33-1996, effective May 21, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-268; D.C. Official Code § 31-101 et seq.), is
34-amended as follows:
35-(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 31-101) is amended as follows:
36-(1) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as paragraph (1A).
37-(2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows:
38-“(1) “Abusive act or practice” means an act or practice that:
39-“(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a student loan borrower to
40-understand a term or condition of a student education loan or private education loan;
41-“(B) Takes unreasonable advantage of:
42-“(i) A lack of understanding on the part of a student loan borrower
43-of the material risks, costs, or conditions of a student education loan or private education loan;
44-“(ii) The inability of a student loan borrower to protect the interests