8 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 128 | + | Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected disability; or 97 |
---|
| 129 | + | “(B) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of 98 |
---|
| 130 | + | any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in 99 |
---|
| 131 | + | death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or can be expected to last for 100 |
---|
| 132 | + | a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”. 101 |
---|
| 133 | + | (b) Section 7a(c)(10) (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.01(c)(10)) is amended to read as 102 |
---|
| 134 | + | follows: 103 |
---|
| 135 | + | “(10) By January 1, 2025, develop an updated consumer-facing student loan borrower bill 104 |
---|
| 136 | + | of rights, and make it available on the Department’s website.”. 105 |
---|
| 137 | + | (c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.02) is amended as follows: 106 |
---|
| 138 | + | (1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 107 |
---|
| 139 | + | (A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “Application fees 108 |
---|