District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] disability discharge and cosigner release, authorize the Attorney General to bring an 
action for a violation of certain provisions, and make a conforming amendment.  
 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 
act may be cited as the “New Student Loan Borrower Bill of Rights Amendment Act of 2024”.  
 
Sec. 2. The Department of Insurance and Securities Regulation Establishment Act of 
1996, effective May 21, 1997 (D.C. Law 11-268; D.C. Official Code § 31-101 et seq.), is 
amended as follows:  
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 31-101) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (1) is redesignated as paragraph (1A). 
(2) A new paragraph (1) is added to read as follows: 
“(1) “Abusive act or practice” means an act or practice that:  
“(A) Materially interferes with the ability of a student loan borrower to 
understand a term or condition of a student education loan or private education loan;  
“(B) Takes unreasonable advantage of:  
“(i) A lack of understanding on the part of a student loan borrower 
of the material risks, costs, or conditions of a student education loan or private education loan;  
“(ii) The inability of a student loan borrower to protect the interests