District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (5) A new paragraph (13) is added to read as follows: 
“(13) “Total and permanent disability” is the condition of an individual who:  
“(A) Has been determined by the United State Secretary of Veterans 
Affairs to be unemployable due to a service-connected disability; or  
“(B) Is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of 
any medically determinable physical or mental impairment that can be expected to result in 
death, has lasted for a continuous period of not less than 12 months, or can be expected to last for 
a continuous period of not less than 12 months.”.  
(b) Section 7a(c)(10) (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.01(c)(10)) is amended to read as 
follows: 
“(10) By January 1, 2025, develop an updated consumer-facing student loan borrower bill 
of rights, and make it available on the Department’s website.”. 
(c) Section 7b (D.C. Official Code § 31-106.02) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows: 
(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “Application fees 
and other fees” and inserting the phrase “Application fees, investigation fees, and other fees” in