6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 53 | + | at an additional annual cost of $130 for each employee position added to the endorsement over 44 |
---|
| 54 | + | the 5 employees authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection. 45 |
---|
| 55 | + | “(3) The holder of a manager’s license endorsement shall be permitted to add or 46 |
---|
| 56 | + | replace managers on a form provided by ABCA.”. 47 |
---|
| 57 | + | (c) Chapter 7 is amended as follows: 48 |
---|
| 58 | + | (1) The table of contents for Subchapter IX is amended by adding a new section 49 |
---|
| 59 | + | designation 25-787 to read as follows: 50 |
---|
| 60 | + | “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated 51 |
---|
| 61 | + | Persons.”. 52 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
94 | | - | “(f) No civil action may be brought under this section by the person to whom the |
---|
95 | | - | alcoholic beverage was sold, served, or delivered who caused the injury at issue in the claim, or |
---|
96 | | - | by his or her estate, legal guardian, or dependent, unless the person to whom the alcoholic |
---|
97 | | - | beverage was sold, served, or delivered was under 18 years of age. |
---|
98 | | - | “(g) This section clarifies the standard of liability for injury or damages of a licensed |
---|
99 | | - | establishment for knowingly selling to, serving, or delivering an alcoholic beverage to a person |
---|