6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
| 169 | + | (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) 140 |
---|
| 170 | + | to read as follows: 141 |
---|
| 171 | + | “(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization composed of 142 |
---|
| 172 | + | no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or employing a trade name, who is 143 |
---|
| 173 | + | hired, retained, or engaged as an independent contractor by a third-party meal delivery 144 |
---|
| 174 | + | platform.” 145 |
---|
| 175 | + | (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsections (e), 146 |
---|
| 176 | + | (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows: 147 |
---|
| 177 | + | “(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a restaurant 148 |
---|
| 178 | + | must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the restroom facilities of the 149 |
---|
| 179 | + | restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service at the restaurant. 150 |
---|
| 180 | + | “(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with whom the 151 |
---|
| 181 | + | third-party meal delivery platform has an agreement from the relevant search results of a 152 |
---|