6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
56 | | - | “(3) The holder of a manager’s license endorsement shall be permitted to add or |
---|
57 | | - | replace managers on a form provided by ABCA.”. |
---|
58 | | - | (c) Chapter 7 is amended as follows: |
---|
59 | | - | (1) The table of contents for Subchapter IX is amended by adding a new section |
---|
60 | | - | designation 25-787 to read as follows: |
---|
61 | | - | “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated |
---|
62 | | - | Persons.”. |
---|
63 | | - | (2) Chapter 7 is amended by adding a new section 25-787 to read as follows: |
---|
64 | | - | “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated |
---|
65 | | - | Persons. |
---|
66 | | - | “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no licensee shall be civilly |
---|
67 | | - | liable to an injured person or the person’s estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any |
---|
68 | | - | property because of the intoxication of a person due to the sale, service, or delivery of an |
---|
69 | | - | alcoholic beverage to the person. |
---|
70 | | - | “(2)(A) An injured person shall have a civil cause of action against a licensee |
---|
71 | | - | when: |
---|
72 | | - | “(i) It is proven that the licensee knowingly sold, served or delivered an |
---|