6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
117 | | - | presumption that service fees are not to be included in the calculation. |
---|
118 | | - | “(b) For purposes of this section, the term “service charge” means any mandatory fee |
---|
119 | | - | paid as a percentage of the total cost of the food or beverages if the food or beverages are served |
---|
120 | | - | to fewer than 11 persons and the fee is used to pay base wages or tips of the employees of the |
---|
121 | | - | vendor.”. |
---|
122 | | - | |
---|
123 | | - | Sec. 103(a). Section 47-2908 of the District of Columbia Code is amended as follows: |
---|
124 | | - | (1) Designate the existing text as subsection (a). |
---|
125 | | - | (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: |
---|
126 | | - | “(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a business licensed |
---|
127 | | - | under this section may impose, as a percentage of sales, a service fee of not more than 20%; |
---|
128 | | - | provided, that: |
---|
129 | | - | “(A) The type and amount of the service fee that may be charged is |
---|
130 | | - | prominently disclosed to consumers by the following means: |
---|
131 | | - | “(i) Clearly and prominently disclosing the fee on all menus and on |
---|