6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] 128 | | - | provided, that: |
---|
129 | | - | “(A) The type and amount of the service fee that may be charged is |
---|
130 | | - | prominently disclosed to consumers by the following means: |
---|
131 | | - | “(i) Clearly and prominently disclosing the fee on all menus and on |
---|
132 | | - | the business’ website, if there is a website; and |
---|
133 | | - | “(ii) Clearly and prominently disclosing the fee on signage in the |
---|
134 | | - | establishment reasonably visible upon entry to the establishment; ENROLLED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 66 | + | (2) Chapter 7 is amended by adding a new section 25-787 to read as follows: 53 |
---|
| 67 | + | “§ 25-787. Civil Liability for the Sale of Alcoholic Beverages to Minors and Intoxicated 54 |
---|
| 68 | + | Persons. 55 |
---|
| 69 | + | “(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, no licensee shall be civilly 56 |
---|
| 70 | + | liable to an injured person or the person’s estate for any injury to the individual or damage to any 57 |
---|
| 71 | + | property because of the intoxication of a person due to the sale, service, or delivery of an 58 |
---|
| 72 | + | alcoholic beverage to the person. 59 |
---|
| 73 | + | “(2)(A) An injured person shall have a civil cause of action against a licensee 60 |
---|
| 74 | + | when: 61 |
---|
| 75 | + | “(i) It is proven that the licensee knowingly sold, served or delivered an 62 |
---|