6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
87 | | - | consumption of alcoholic beverages unless the person was visibly intoxicated based upon the |
---|
88 | | - | totality of the circumstances at the time the alcoholic beverage was sold, served, or delivered to |
---|
89 | | - | the person by the licensee. ENROLLED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 41 | + | “(26A) ‘Intoxicated’ means a condition in which a person has consumed enough 32 |
---|
| 42 | + | alcoholic beverages to visibly affect their manner, disposition, speech, muscular movement, or 33 |
---|
| 43 | + | general appearance of behavior.”. 34 |
---|
| 44 | + | (b) Section 25-113.01 is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: 35 |
---|
| 45 | + | “(h)(1) A licensee under a manufacturer’s license class A, B, or C or a retailer’s license 36 |
---|
| 46 | + | class A, B, C/R D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, D/X, C/B and D/B shall be permitted 37 |
---|
| 47 | + | to obtain a manager’s license endorsement from the Board to satisfy the requirements of § 25-38 |
---|
| 48 | + | 701(a) and register up to 5 employees as Board-approved managers. 39 |
---|