6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
189 | | - | (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2A) |
---|
190 | | - | to read as follows: |
---|
191 | | - | “(2A) “Food delivery worker” means any natural person or any organization |
---|
192 | | - | composed of no more than one natural person, whether or not incorporated or employing a trade |
---|
193 | | - | name, who is hired, retained, or engaged as an independent contractor by a third-party meal |
---|
194 | | - | delivery platform.”. |
---|
195 | | - | (b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 48-652) is amended by adding new subsections (e), |
---|
196 | | - | (f), (g), and (h) to read as follows: |
---|
197 | | - | “(e) Any agreement that a third-party meal delivery platform enters into with a restaurant |
---|
198 | | - | must contain a provision allowing a food delivery worker to use the restroom facilities of the |
---|
199 | | - | restaurant when performing a delivery or pickup service at the restaurant. |
---|
200 | | - | “(f) A third-party meal delivery platform shall not exclude any restaurant with whom the |
---|
201 | | - | third-party meal delivery platform has an agreement from the relevant search results of a |
---|
202 | | - | customer within 4 miles of a restaurant. |
---|