District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 686-activity and pedestrian access; and
687- “(4) Identify potential locations for an indoor vending market within or near the
688-Columbia Heights-Mount Pleasant Sidewalk Vending Zone, including cost estimates for acquiring the land if necessary.
689- “(b) The Mayor shall submit the study required pursuant to paragraph (1) no later than
690-one year after the applicability date of the Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023,
691-passed on 2nd reading on April 4, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-68).”.
692- Sec. 4. Conforming Amendment. Section 47-2002.01 of the D.C. Official Code is amended by adding a new subsection (e)
693-that reads as follows:
694- “(e)(1) Notwithstanding §§ 47-4221 and 47-4222, the Chief Financial Officer shall abate
695-any unpaid portion of the assessment of the minimum tax (or a liability in respect of a minimum tax) imposed by this section and certified by the Mayor as eligible for abatement pursuant to § 37-131.08c.
696-(2) The Mayor shall certify to the Chief Financial Officer each taxpayer eligible
697-for an abatement of minimum tax imposed by this section and any interest or penalties imposed under this title. The certification shall identify:
698-“(A) The specific taxpayer (including taxpayer identification number and
699-District sales tax account number);
700-“(B) The amount of any such abatement of minimum tax, interest, and
701-penalty to be abated;
702-“(C) The relevant tax periods subject to abatement; and “(D) Such other information as the Chief Financial Officer shall require.
703-“(3) The tax periods eligible for abatement under this subsection are the quarter
704-ending March 31, 2010 through the quarter ending immediately after the effective date of the
705-Street Vendor Advancement Amendment Act of 2023, passed on 2nd reading on April 4, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-68).
706-“(4) All requests for abatement under this subsection must be filed by the
707-taxpayer with the Chief Financial Officer on or before September 30, 2028, in the manner and form prescribed by the Chief Financial Officer.
708-“(5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing an abatement or
709-refund of any minimum tax, interest, or penalties previously paid.”. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
406+by each sidewalk vendor. This list shall include the full name, license number, business address 309
407+of each sidewalk vendor, and a diagram of the vending location. Any change of information shall 310