District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 397-provisions of this act ; provided, that this shall not include an officer or member of the
398-Metropolitan Police Department of the District of Columbia.
399- “(C) “Reasonable identification” means any form of identification that
400-includes a person’s legal name and current address. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
225+ “(2) The facility provides the vendor with access to on-site potable water; 170
226+ “(3) The service and storage areas are free of pests such as rats; and 171
227+ “(4) Food items are not prepared or stored in the facility.” 172
228+ (d) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 37–131.07(a)) is amended to read as follows: 173
229+ “(a)(1) Fees for vending licenses and permits required pursuant to this act shall be as 174
230+follows: 175
231+ “(A) The biennial fee for a basic business license for any vendor shall be 176
232+$99; 177
233+ “(B) The annual fee for a vending site permit for sidewalk vending 178
234+locations shall be $75; 179
235+ “(C) The annual fee for a mobile roadway vending site permit shall be 180
236+$150; 181
237+ “(D) The fee for a monthly Vending Site Permit in the Nationals Park 182