District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 238+Vending Zone shall be $65 per monthly lottery, as described in 24 DCMR § 529; and 183
239+ “(E) The fee for a monthly Vending Site Permit for stationary roadway 184
240+vending at Vending Locations designated by 24 DCMR 530 shall be $225 per monthly lottery. 185
241+ “(2) The Mayor may revise fees established in this subsection through the 186
242+promulgation of rules pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure 187
243+Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.).”. 188
244+ (e) Section 9 of (D.C. Official Code § 37-131.08) is amended to read as follows: 189 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
401245
402246
403247
404248
405249 10
406250
407- “(e) The Mayor shall issue a revised schedule of civil penalties for violations of this act
408-and rules promulgated pursuant to this act . The proposed schedule of civil penalties shall be
409-included with rules issued pursuant to section 11.”.
410- (f) New sections 9a , 9b, 9c, and 9d are added to read as follows:
411- “Sec. 9a . Sidewalk vending zones and licensing.
412- “(a) The Mayor may establish sidewalk vending zones through rulemaking. For each
413-sidewalk vending zone, the Mayor shall: