District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 335- “(d) An alternative service and storage facility, such as a private garage, may be
336-permitted to support the service and storage of up to 4 food vending carts ; provided, that:
337- “(1) The vendor s sell only prepackaged food or non- potentially hazardous uncut
338-fruits and vegetables;
339- “(2) The facility provides the vendor with access to on- site potable water;
340- “(3) The service and storage areas are free of pests such as rats; and
341- “(4) Food items are not prepared or stored in the facility.” .
342- (d) Section 8(a) (D.C. Official Code § 37–131.07(a)) is amended to read as follows:
343- “(a)(1) Fees for vending licenses and permits required pursuant to this act shall be as
344-follows:
345- “(A) The biennial fee for a basic business license for any vendor shall be
346-$99;
347- “(B) The annual fee for a vending site permit for sidewalk vending
348-locations shall be $75;
349- “(C) The annual fee for a mobile roadway vending site permit shall be
350-$150;
351- “(D) The fee for a monthly vending s ite permit in the Nationals Park
352-Vending Zone, as described in section 529 of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal