District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 29+follows: 22
30+(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new subchapter designation to read as 23
31+follows: 24
32+“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert. 25
33+“28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert. 26
34+(b) Section 28-3861(2) is amended to read as follows: 27
35+“(2) “Credit report” means any written, oral, or other communication of any 28
36+information by a credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s creditworthiness, credit 29 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4737
4838
4939
5040
5141 2
5242
53-“Subchapter IV. Public Health Emergency Credit Alert.
54-“§ 28-3871. Public health emergency credit alert.
55-“(a)(1) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial
56-hardship resulting directly or indirectly from a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-
57-2304.01, a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on the consumer shall accept and include in
58-that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer indicating that the consumer has been
59-financially impacted by the public health emergency.
60-“(2) A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement, along with
61-any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency
62-receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be
63-removed.