District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] benefit plans” in its place. 
  (C) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows: 
 “(C ) For the purposes of this act	, benefits provided by a long-term care rider to a 
life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be considered the same type of benefits as the base life insurance policy or annuity contract to which it relates.”. (c ) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows: 
 “ (a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member insurers 
serving terms as established in the plan of operations.”. (d) Section 6( r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows: 
  (1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “	; and” and inserting a 
semicolon in its place. 
  (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows:    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
 
4 
 “(6A) Unless prohibited by law, in accordance with the terms and conditions of 
the policy or contract, file for actuarily justified rate or premium increases for any policy or contract for which it provides coverage under this act	; and”. 
 (e) Section 7(c)(1) and (2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-	5406(c)(1) and (2)) is amended as 
follows: 
 “(1) The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the Board and 
may be authorized and called on a pro rata or non-	pro rata basis.  If the Class A assessment is