District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 147+ (B) Subparagraph (A-ii)(i) is amended by striking the phrase “basic 110
148+hospital, medical, and surgical insurance and major medical insurance” and inserting the 111
149+phrase “health benefit plans” in its place. 112
150+ (C) A new subparagraph (C) is added to read as follows: 113
151+ “(C) For the purposes of this act, benefits provided by a long-term care 114
152+rider to a life insurance policy or annuity contract shall be considered the same type of 115
153+benefits as the base life insurance policy or annuity contract to which it relates.”. 116
154+ (c) Section 5(a)(1) (DC Official Code § 31-5404(a)(1)) is amended to read as 117
155+follows: 118
156+ “(a)(1) The Board shall consist of no fewer than 7 and no more than 11 member 119
157+insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operations.”. 120
158+ (d) Section 6(r) (D.C. Official Code § 31-5405(r)) is amended as follows: 121
159+ (1) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 122
160+semicolon in its place. 123
161+ (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 124 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
162+
163+