District Of Columbia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] not Deaf or hard of hearing. 
 (b) The public awareness campaign shall, at minimum, utilize the following media for 
dissemination of information: 
 (1) Office of Cable Television Programming; 
 (2) Public service announcements; and 
 (3) A dedicated public website. 
 (c) The Mayor shall disseminate guidance on clear communication of open captioned 
movie showings to news media, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-4701, for any news media 
organization that regularly publishes motion pictures showtimes for movie theaters in the 
District. 
 
 Sec. 7. Compliance assistance grants. 
 (a)  Section 2 of the Film DC Economic Incentive Act of 2006, effective March 14, 2007 
(D.C. Law 16-290; D.C. Official Code § 2-1204.11), is amended by adding a new subsection (d) 
to read as follows:  
 “(d) Subject to the availability of funds, the Mayor may utilize the Fund to provide grants 
to movie theaters, as defined in section 2(1) of the Open Movie Captioning Requirement    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
4 
Amendment Act of 2024, passed on 2nd reading on May 7, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-
151), to assist in compliance with that act. 
 
 Sec. 8. Conforming amendment. 
 (a) Section 2(3)(B) of the Language Access Act of 2004, effective June 19, 2004 (D.C. 
Law 15-167; D.C. Official Code § 2-1931(2)(3)(B)) is amended as follows:  
 (1) Sub-subparagraph (xix) is amended by striking the phrase “Department of