District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 119- (b) The public awareness campaign shall, at minimum, utilize the following media for
120-dissemination of information:
121- (1) Office of Cable Television Programming;
122- (2) Public service announcements; and
123- (3) A dedicated public website.
124- (c) The Mayor shall disseminate guidance on clear communication of open captioned
125-movie showings to news media, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-4701, for any news media
126-organization that regularly publishes motion pictures showtimes for movie theaters in the
127-District.
128-
129- Sec. 7. Compliance assistance grants.
130- (a) Section 2 of the Film DC Economic Incentive Act of 2006, effective March 14, 2007
131-(D.C. Law 16-290; D.C. Official Code § 2-1204.11), is amended by adding a new subsection (d)
132-to read as follows:
133- “(d) Subject to the availability of funds, the Mayor may utilize the Fund to provide grants
134-to movie theaters, as defined in section 2(1) of the Open Movie Captioning Requirement ENROLLED ORIGINAL
63+ (b) Open captioned showings scheduled by a movie theater and willfully cancelled prior 47
64+to showing shall not constitute an open captioned showing for the purposes of fulfilling the 48
65+requirements of this section.