District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 127+ (2) Public service announcements; and 101
128+ (3) A dedicated public website 102
129+ (c) The Mayor shall disseminate guidance on clear communication of open captioned 103
130+movie showings to news media, as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-4701, for any news media 104
131+organization that regularly publishes motion pictures showtimes for movie theaters in the 105
132+District. 106 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
190133
191134
192135
193136
194-______________________________
195-Chairman
196-Council of the District of Columbia
137+6
138+ Sec. 7. Compliance assistance grants. 107
139+ (a) Section 2 of the Film DC Economic Incentive Act of 2006, effective March 14, 2007 108
140+(D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 2-1204.11) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) 109
141+to read as follows: 110
142+ “(d) Subject to the availability of funds, the Mayor may utilize the Fund to provide grants 111
143+to movie theaters, as defined in section 2 of the Open Movie Captioning Requirement 112
144+Amendment Act of 2024, as approved by the Committee on Public Works and Operations on 113
145+March 18, 2024 (Committee print of Bill 25-151), to assist in compliance with that act. 114
146+ Sec. 8. Language access, conforming amendments. 115
147+ (a) Section 2(3)(B) of the Language Access Act of 2004, effective June 19, 2004 (D.C. 116
148+Law 15-167; D.C. Official Code § 2-1931(2)(B)) is amended as follows: 117