District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 728-3531.11(b)), is amended as follows:
729-(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the number “30” and inserting the number “180”
730-in its place.
731-(b) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the number “60” and inserting the number “180”
732-in its place.
733-
734-SUBTITLE M. EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS REPORTING
735-AND NOTICE REQUIREMENTS
736-Sec. 2121. Short title.
737-This subtitle may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Funds Reporting and
738-Notice Requirements Amendment Act of 2023”.
739-
740-Sec. 2122. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10,
741-2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended by adding a new subsection
742-(c-1) to read as follows:
743- “(c-1)(1) Beginning October 31, 2023, the Mayor shall transmit a report to the Council
744-every month that funds remain available for the Emergency Rental Assistance Program that
745-provides the following information related to the program:
746- “(A) The number of applications:
747-“(i) Received in the current fiscal year;
748- “(ii) Pending review;
749- “(iii) Approved with funds disbursed;
750- “(iv) Approved and pending payment;
751- “(v) Denied; and
752- “(vi) In the process of an appeal;