District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1057- (b) Subsection (b)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “5 years” and inserting the phrase
1058-“10 years” in its place.
1059-
1060- Sec. 2173. Applicability.
1061- This subtitle shall apply as of March 9, 2023.
1062-
1063-SUBTITLE S. PUBLIC HOUSING STABILITY
1064-Sec. 2181. Short title.
1065-This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Housing Stability Amendment Act of 2023”.
1066-
1067-Sec. 2182. The District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved
1068-March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows:
1069-(a) Section 303(h) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(h)) is amended to read as follows:
1070-“(h) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited pursuant to section 322.”.
1071-(b) Section 322 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1122) is amended to read as follows:
1072-“Sec. 322. Depositing collected money.
1073-“All monies collected under this title shall be deposited in the General Fund; except, that: