District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 485+ This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing in Downtown Abatement Amendment Act of 376
486+2023”. 377
487+ Sec. 2062. Chapter 8 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 378
488+follows: 379
489+ (a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as 380 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
490+
805491
806492
807493
808494 19
809495
810-Authority, the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be waived for 12 months
811-from the date such designation was received from HUD or documented by the Authority.”.
812-(b) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 6-211) is amended as follows:
813-(1) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows:
814-“(h)(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner’s appointment and on an annual basis
815-thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD
816-covering the following topics:
817-“(A) The role of a public housing agency board;
818-“(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and board members or
819-commissioners;
820-“(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not