District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3224-vehicle with a manufacturer’s shipping weight less than 5,000 pounds may subtract 1,000 pounds
3225-from its manufacturer’s shipping weight” in its place. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
3226-
3227-
3228-
3229-71
3230-
3231-(c) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows:
3232-“(D) Class VI shall only apply after September 30, 2023.”.
3233-
3234-SUBTITLE E. CONGESTION PRICING STUDY UPDATE
3235-Sec. 6041. Short title
3236-This subtitle may be cited as the “Congestion Pricing Study Update Amendment Act of
3237-2023”.
3238-
3239-Sec. 6042. Section 9m of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002,
3240-effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.21), is amended by
3241-adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
3242-“(c)(1) By October 1, 2023, DDOT shall execute a contract for a study that updates the
3243-findings of the study conducted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section (“the prior study”).
3244-“(2) The contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:
3245-“(A) Ensure that the study is developed in consultation with entities with
3246-expertise in transportation, including the organization that contracted for the prior study;