District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1229-“(c) Section 652 shall apply as of October 1, 2018.
1230-“(d) Section 653(a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(B) shall apply as of October 1, 2023.
1231-“(e) Section 653(a)(1)(C) and (b)(1)(C) shall apply as of October 1, 2027.”.
1232-
1233-SUBTITLE B. SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS
1234- Sec. 3011. Short title.
1235- This subtitle may be cited as the “School Resource Officers Amendment Act of 2023”.
1236-
1237- Sec. 3012. Section 102 of the School Safety and Security Contracting Procedures Act of
1238-2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-350; D.C. Official Code § 5-132.02), is amended as
1239-follows:
1240- (a) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:
1241- “(d) The Metropolitan Police Department shall publish on its website by the beginning of
1242-each school year a description of the School Safety Division’s planned deployment of school
1243-resource officers.”.
1244-(b) Subsection (e) is repealed.
1245-
1246-SUBTITLE C. PUBLIC SAFETY GRANTS
1247-Sec. 3021. Short title.
1248-This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Safety Grants Amendment Act of 2023”.
1249-