District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 570+
940571
941572
942573
943574 22
944575
945-Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and
946-(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations
947-of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”.
948-
949-SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE
950-Sec. 2151. Short title.
951- This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment
952-Act of 2023”.
953-
954- Sec. 2152. Section 11b of the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of
955-1978, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-189; D.C. Official Code § 6-1110.02), is amended
956-as follows:
957- (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows:
958- “(b) A grant under this program may be used to rehabilitate a structure that contributes to
959-the character of any historic district or historic landmark.”.
960- (b) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “shall not exceed $25,000; except,
961-that a grant may be a maximum of $35,000 if the structure is located in the Anacostia Historic