District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 774-due to projected funding exhaustion, the Mayor shall report quarterly to the Council the number
775-of inquiries or requests related to emergency rental assistance received through any means by the
776-Department of Human Services.”.
777-
778-SUBTITLE N. HOUSING AUTHORITY ACCOUNTABILITY
779-Sec. 2131. Short title.
780-This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Authority Accountability Amendment Act of
781-2023”.
782-
783-Sec. 2132. The District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9,
784-2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6‑201 et seq.), is amended as follows:
785-(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 6-202) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1)
786-to read as follows:
787-“(b-1)(1)(A) Beginning on December 1, 2022, and monthly thereafter, the Authority shall
788-submit a report to the Mayor, Attorney General, and each Councilmember that details:
789-“(i) The amount of operating reserves, expressed in dollars and in
790-months of expenses, for the public housing program, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the
791-Authority’s operations overall;
792-“(ii) The number of vacant public housing units classified by repair