District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 552- (ii) Strike the period at the end and insert the phrase “; or” in its
553-place.
554- (C) A new subparagraph (B) is added to read as follows:
555- “(B) At least 18% of the affordable housing units developed or
556-redeveloped on the real property are affordable to households earning 80% or less of the median
557-family income for a period of at least 20 years.”.
558- (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “construction and operation
559-of” and inserting the phrase “operation of” in its place.
560- (c) A new section 47-860.02a is added to read as follows:
561- “§ 47-860.02a. Tax abatements for housing in downtown – Exemptions.
562- “(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-
563-860.02(a)(8) shall be:
564- “(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the
565-construction and development phases of the project; and
566- “(2) For the first sale within 10 years after a certificate of occupancy has been
567-issued for the property, exempt from the requirements of Subchapter IV of Chapter 34 of Title 42
568-(“TOPA”).
569- “(b) Before an individual enters into a lease for a housing unit located on a property that