District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 927-history of such law.
928-“(b) If the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia and Inspector General of
929-the District of Columbia include some or all of the finances of the Authority in the annual
930-audited financial report submitted pursuant to section 448(a)(4) of the District of Columbia
931-Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 801; D.C. Official Code § 1-
932-204.48(a)(4)), the requirements of subsections (a) of this section shall apply only to any portions
933-of the Authority’s finances omitted from such report.”.
934-
935-Sec. 2143. Section 208(e-1) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of
936-1985, effective February 21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.115a(e-1)), is
937-amended to read as follows:
938-“(e-1) The Inspector General shall audit the annual financial statement and report on the
939-activities of the District of Columbia Housing Authority out of local funds appropriated to the ENROLLED ORIGINAL
550+ “(iii) Deriving at least 51% of its gross revenues earned in the 423
551+District from business operations in one of the following target sectors: 424
552+“(I) Education and Research, including educational 425