District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2596-appropriations; or
2597- “(2) The balance of lapsed appropriations is less than 0.05% of the local fund
2598-appropriations for DCPS for the closing fiscal year.”.
2599-
2600-Sec. 4203. Applicability.
2601- This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2023.
2602- ENROLLED ORIGINAL
2603-
2604-
2605-
2606-57
2607-
2608-TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES
2609-SUBTITLE A. WARDS 2 AND 3 SENIOR WELLNESS CENTERS
2610-Sec. 5001. Short title.
2611-This subtitle may be cited as the “Wards 2 and 3 Senior Wellness Centers Amendment
2612-Act of 2023”.
2613-
2614-Sec. 5002. Section 310 of the District of Columbia Act on the Aging, effective September
2615-21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-503.10), is amended as follows:
2616-(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
2617-“(a) There is established a Senior Wellness Center Feasibility and Planning Task Force
2618-(“Task Force”) that shall evaluate and comment on the feasibility study and planning of 2 senior
2619-wellness centers, one to be located within Ward 2 and the other to be located within Ward 3. The
2620-Task Force shall advise and guide the Mayor, the Council, and the Department on the