District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3514-the District of Columbia Register.
3515- “(2) The date of publication of the notice of the certification shall not affect the
3516-applicability of this act.”.
3517-
3518-SUBTITLE L. GREATER U STREE T PERFORMANCE PARKING ZONE
3519- Sec. 6111. Short title.
3520-This subtitle may be cited as the “Greater U Street Performance Parking Zone
3521-Amendment Act of 2023”.
3522-
3523- Sec. 6112. The Performance Parking Pilot Zone Act of 2008, effective November 25,
3524-2008 (D.C. Law 17-279; D.C. Official Code § 50-2531 et seq.), is amended as follows:
3525- (a) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 50-2531.01) is revived as of October 1, 2023, and
3526-amended to read as follows:
3527- “Sec. 2a. Performance Parking Program Fund.
3528- “(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Performance Parking Program
3529-Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Director of the District Department of
3530-Transportation in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
3531- “(b) All parking-meter revenue collected within the Greater U Street Performance