District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1157+“(d) Section 653(a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(B) shall apply as of October 1, 2023. 898
1158+“(e) Section 653(a)(1)(C) and (b)(1)(C) shall apply as of October 1, 2027.”. 899 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1159+
1160+
1161+
1162+
1163+44
1164+
1165+SUBTITLE B. SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS 900
1166+ Sec. 3011. Short title. 901
1167+ This subtitle may be cited as the “School Resource Officers Amendment Act of 2023”. 902
1168+ Sec. 3012. Section 102 of the School Safety and Security Contracting Procedures Act of 903
1169+2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-350; D.C. Official Code § 5-132.02), is amended as 904
1170+follows: 905
1171+ (a) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: 906
1172+ “(d) The Metropolitan Police Department shall publish on its website by the beginning of 907
1173+each school year a description of the School Safety Division’s planned deployment of school 908
1174+resource officers.”. 909
1175+ (b) Subsection (e) is repealed. 910
1176+SUBTITLE C. PUBLIC SAFETY GRANTS 911
1177+Sec. 3021. Short title. 912
1178+This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Safety Grants Amendment Act of 2023”. 913