District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3250-“(C) Require the contracting party to transmit the study to the Council and
3251-the Chair of the Council Committee with oversight of DDOT by January 1, 2024, but not
3252-otherwise limit the contracting party’s ability to share the study or any research conducted while
3253-developing the study; except, that DDOT may include provisions in the contract limiting
3254-references in the study to the District government, and may include a requirement that the study
3255-specify that the findings are not attributable to the District government.”.
3256-
3257-Sec. 6043. Section 47-362 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by
3258-adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:
3259-“(i) Notwithstanding § 47-363, beginning October 1, 2023, until evidence that DDOT has
3260-executed the contract required pursuant to § 50-921.21(c)(1) is transmitted to the Council and the
3261-Chair of the Council Committee with oversight of the District Department of Transportation, the
3262-District Department of Transportation shall not make a capital reprogramming unless the Council
3263-approves the reprogramming by resolution.”.
3264-
3265-Sec. 6044. Applicability.
3266-This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2024 Budget Support
3267-Emergency Act of 2023, passed on emergency basis on June 13, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill
3268-25-320).