District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2313-statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services
2314-funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for:
2315-“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program;
2316- “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant
2317-eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and
2318- “(3) Participants, District government employees, and employees of host agencies
2319-who attend the annual summer youth employment program closing ceremony.”.
2320- (b) Section 2e (D.C. Official Code § 32-246) is amended by adding a new subsection (e)
2321-to read as follows:
2322-“(e) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-
2323-alcoholic beverages for participants receiving DCIA skills training, when the purchase is
2324-reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal,
2325-objective, or responsibility.”.
2326-
2327-Sec. 4174. Section 2102 of the Transitional Employment Program and Apprenticeship
2328-Initiative Establishment Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official