District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 161-1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows:
162-(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows:
163-(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:
164-(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “$6 million” and
165-inserting the phrase “$7 million” in its place.
166-(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “$7 million” and
167-inserting the phrase “$9 million” in its place.
168-(2) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “$19 million” both
169-times it appears and inserting the phrase “$23.5 million” in its place.
170-(b) Section 106c (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86c) is amended as follows:
171-(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
172- (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:
173- “(1) Awards of restitution for property lost or damages suffered by consumers for
174-which the District is responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or
175-settlements in actions or investigations under D.C. Official Code § 28-3909(a);”.
176- (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:
177- “(2) Awards on behalf of aggrieved employees for which the District is
178-responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or settlements in actions or