District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 838+
1389839
1390840
1391841
1392842 32
1393843
1394-TITLE IV. PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM S
1395-SUBTITLE A. UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA
1396- Sec. 4001. Short title.
1397- This subtitle may be cited as the “Funding for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools
1398-Increase Amendment Act of 2023”.
1399-
1400- Sec. 4002. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public
1401-Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Official Code §
1402-38-2901 et seq.), is amended as follows:
1403- (a) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902) is amended by adding a new subsection
1404-(b-1) to read as follows:
1405-“(b-1) Starting in Fiscal Year 2025, the cost of IMPACTplus bonus payments shall be
1406-paid from operating budget appropriations from the General Fund for DCPS and included in the
1407-Formula.”.
1408- (b) Section 104(a) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2903(a)) is amended by striking the phrase
1409-“$12,419 per student for Fiscal Year 2023” and inserting the phrase “$13,046 per student for
1410-Fiscal Year 2024” in its place.