District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1173-1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802(c)(16)), is amended to read as follows:
1174- “(16) Beginning October 1, 2003, amounts deposited pursuant to D.C. Official
1175-Code § 47-919 and section 322 of the District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax
1176-Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1122).”.
1177-
1178-SUBTITLE T. HOUSING PRODUCTION TRUST FUND
1179-Sec. 2191. Short title.
1180-This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Production Trust Fund Amendment Act of
1181-2023”.
1182-
1183-Sec. 2192. Section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March
1184-16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), is amended by adding a new
1185-subsection (b-6) to read as follows:
1186-“(b-6) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law, the Mayor may in
1187-Fiscal Year 2024 transfer the following from the Fund:
1188-“(1) $4 million to the Home Purchase Assistance Program; and
1189-“(2) $2 million to the Neighborhood-Based Activities Program to support the
1190-Heirs Property Program.”.
1191-
1192-TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE
1193-SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE