District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 503+ (ii) Strike the period at the end and insert the phrase “; or” in its 388
504+place. 389
505+ (C) A new subparagraph (B) is added to read as follows: 390
506+ “(B) At least 15% of the affordable housing units developed or 391
507+redeveloped on the real property are affordable to households earning 80% or less of the median 392
508+family income for a period of at least 20 years.”. 393
509+ (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “construction and operation 394
510+of” and inserting the phrase “operation of” in its place. 395
511+ (c) A new section 47-860.02a is added to read as follows: 396
512+ “§ 47-860.02a. Tax abatements for housing in downtown – Exemptions. 397
513+ “(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-398
514+860.02(a)(8) shall be: 399
515+ “(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the 400
516+construction and development phases of the project; and 401 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
517+
850518
851519
852520
853521 20
854522
855-the Commissioner shall be automatically suspended until the Commissioner demonstrates
856-compliance with this subsection or is removed by the Board for noncompliance.