District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2194+“(h) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-1494
2195+alcoholic beverages for transitional employment program participants attending training and 1495
2196+education activities when the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective 1496
2197+achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility.”. 1497
2198+Sec. 4173. Section 2a of the Youth Employment Act of 1979, effective January 5, 1980 1498
2199+(D.C. Law 3-46; D.C. Official Code § 32-242), is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to 1499
2200+read as follows: 1500 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
2201+
2202+
2203+
2204+
2205+79
2206+
2207+ “(h) When the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a 1501
2208+statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services 1502
2209+funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for: 1503
2210+“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program; 1504
2211+ “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant 1505
2212+eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and 1506