District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1190-Heirs Property Program.”.
1191-
1192-TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE
1193-SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE
1194-PRESUMPTIVE DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY EXPANSION
1195-Sec. 3001. Short title.
1196-This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Employee
1197-Presumptive Disability Amendment Act of 2023”.
1198-
1199-Sec. 3002. Subtitle D of the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty
1200-Amendment Act of 2004, effective May 1, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-311; D.C. Official Code § 5-651
1201-et seq.), is amended as follows:
1202-(a) Section 653 (D.C. Official Code § 5-653) is amended as follows:
1203-(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows:
1204- “(1) The member has been in contact with or exposed to a toxic substance while
1205-in the line of duty that is associated with an increased risk of leukemia or cancer, and has a
1206-diagnosis of:
1207-“(A) Leukemia or breast, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, rectal, colon,
1208-colorectal, liver, testicular, or respiratory cancer;
1209-“(B) Multiple myeloma, brain, non-Hodgkin’s, or throat cancer; or ENROLLED ORIGINAL
709+(c-1) to read as follows: 546