District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1118+Fund.”. 865
1119+TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 866
1120+SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE 867
1121+PRESUMPTIVE DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY EXPAN SION 868
1122+Sec. 3001. Short title. 869
1123+This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Employee 870
1124+Presumptive Disability Amendment Act of 2023”. 871
1125+Sec. 3002. Subtitle D of the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty 872
1126+Amendment Act of 2004, effective May 1, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-311; D.C. Official Code § 5-651 873
1127+et seq.), is amended as follows: 874
1128+(a) Section 653 (D.C. Official Code § 5-653) is amended as follows: 875
1129+(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 876
1130+ “(1) The member has been in contact with or exposed to a toxic substance while 877
1131+in the line of duty that is associated with an increased risk of leukemia or cancer, and has a 878
1132+diagnosis of: 879 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
1133+
1134+
1135+
1136+
1137+43
1138+
1139+“(A) Leukemia or breast, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, rectal, colon, 880
1140+colorectal, liver, testicular, or respiratory cancer; 881