District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 931+(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations 720
932+of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”. 721
933+SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE 722
934+Sec. 2151. Short title. 723
935+ This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment 724
936+Act of 2023”. 725
937+ Sec. 2152. Section 11b of the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of 726
938+1978, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-189; D.C. Official Code § 6-1110.02), is amended 727
939+as follows: 728
940+ (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 729
941+ “(b) A grant under this program may be used to rehabilitate a structure that contributes to 730
942+the character of any historic district or historic landmark.”. 731
943+ (b) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “shall not exceed $25,000; except, 732
944+that a grant may be a maximum of $35,000 if the structure is located in the Anacostia Historic 733