District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 514+860.02(a)(8) shall be: 399
515+ “(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the 400
516+construction and development phases of the project; and 401 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
517+
850518
851519
852520
853521 20
854522
855-the Commissioner shall be automatically suspended until the Commissioner demonstrates
856-compliance with this subsection or is removed by the Board for noncompliance.
857-“(6) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Commissioner” means a member
858-of the Board.”.
859-(c) Section 14 (D.C. Official Code § 6-213) is amended as follows:
860-(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
861-“(a)(1) An Executive Director shall be appointed, and may be removed, by the Board.
862-The Executive Director shall be an employee of the Authority but shall not be a member of the
863-Board. The Executive Director shall be a District resident and shall remain a District resident
864-throughout the Executive Director’s term, and failure to maintain District residency shall result
865-in a forfeiture of the position.
866-“(2) The Executive Director shall receive compensation and other terms and
867-conditions of employment as shall be fixed by the Board. Any Executive Director compensation
868-agreement or arrangement adopted after July 1, 2023, shall conform to section 1003 of the Bonus