District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2301-October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-32; D.C. Official Code § 2-1572), is amended by adding a new
2302-subsection (d) to read as follows:
2303- “(d) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-
2304-alcoholic beverages for participants during the required summer training program sessions and
2305-the District government employees who supervise the youth during the required summer training
2306-program sessions.”.
2307-
2308-Sec. 4173. The Youth Employment Act of 1979, effective January 5, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-
2309-46; D.C. Official Code § 32-241 et seq.), is amended as follows:
2310-(a) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 32-242) is amended by adding a new subsection (h)
2311-to read as follows:
2312- “(h) When the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a
2313-statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services
2314-funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for:
2315-“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program;
2316- “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant
2317-eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and