District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “10 years” in its place.   
 
 Sec. 2173. Applicability.  
 This subtitle shall apply as of March 9, 2023. 
 
SUBTITLE S. PUBLIC HOUSING STABILITY 
Sec. 2181. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Housing Stability Amendment Act of 2023”.  
 
Sec. 2182. The District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax Act, approved 
March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 303(h) (D.C. Official Code § 42-1103(h)) is amended to read as follows:  
“(h) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited pursuant to section 322.”. 
(b) Section 322 (D.C. Official Code § 42-1122) is amended to read as follows: 
“Sec. 322. Depositing collected money. 
“All monies collected under this title shall be deposited in the General Fund; except, that:  
“(a) In fiscal years ending before October 1, 2023:   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
25 
 
“(1) 15% of the monies collected under this title shall be deposited into the 
Housing Production Trust Fund established by section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund 
Act of 1988, effective March 16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802)