District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) An amount equal to 102% of the amount dedicated to the Arts and 
Humanities Fund in the prior fiscal year pursuant to this subsection. 
 “(3) For fiscal years beginning after September 30, 2027, 5% of the sales tax 
revenue collected at the rate provided by the lead-in language of subsection (a) of this section 
that is not dedicated to legislatively proposed or existing tax increment financing districts or 
pledged to the benefit of holders of District bonds or notes existing on or before October 30, 
2018, shall be dedicated to the Arts and Humanities Fund.”. 
(b) Section 47-2202(b) is amended as follows:  
(1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 
(2) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “5% of 
the use tax revenue” and inserting the phrase “For fiscal years beginning before October 1, 2023, 
5% of the use tax revenue” in its place. 
(3) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows: 
“(2) For fiscal years beginning after September 30, 2023, and ending before 
October 1, 2027, there shall be dedicated to the Arts and Humanities Fund, from the use tax