District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Council of the certification. 
 “(c)(1) The Budget Director shall cause the notice of the certification to be published in 
the District of Columbia Register. 
 “(2) The date of publication of the notice of the certification shall not affect the 
applicability of this act.”. 
 
SUBTITLE L. GREATER U STREE T PERFORMANCE PARKING ZONE 
 Sec. 6111. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Greater U Street Performance Parking Zone 
Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 6112. The Performance Parking Pilot Zone Act of 2008, effective November 25, 
2008 (D.C. Law 17-279; D.C. Official Code § 50-2531 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 50-2531.01) is revived as of October 1, 2023, and 
amended to read as follows: 
 “Sec. 2a. Performance Parking Program Fund. 
 “(a) There is established as a nonlapsing fund the Performance Parking Program 
Fund (“Fund”), which shall be administered by the Director of the District Department of 
Transportation in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.  
 “(b) All parking-meter revenue collected within the Greater U Street Performance