District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] completion of the prior study; and 
“(C) Require the contracting party to transmit the study to the Council and 
the Chair of the Council Committee with oversight of DDOT by January 1, 2024, but not 
otherwise limit the contracting party’s ability to share the study or any research conducted while 
developing the study; except, that DDOT may include provisions in the contract limiting 
references in the study to the District government, and may include a requirement that the study 
specify that the findings are not attributable to the District government.”.  
 
Sec. 6043. Section 47-362 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 
adding a new subsection (i) to read as follows:  
“(i) Notwithstanding § 47-363, beginning October 1, 2023, until evidence that DDOT has 
executed the contract required pursuant to § 50-921.21(c)(1) is transmitted to the Council and the 
Chair of the Council Committee with oversight of the District Department of Transportation, the 
District Department of Transportation shall not make a capital reprogramming unless the Council 
approves the reprogramming by resolution.”.  
 
Sec. 6044. Applicability. 
This subtitle shall apply as of the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2024 Budget Support 
Emergency Act of 2023, passed on emergency basis on June 13, 2023 (Enrolled version of Bill 
25-320). 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
72