District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] above reports can be generated. 
“(2) If HUD designates the Authority as a Standard Performer or High Performer 
in HUD’s Public Housing Assessment System or if the Authority demonstrates that the lack of 
such a designation is solely due to the presence of HUD’s Moving to Work agreement with the   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
19 
 
Authority, the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be waived for 12 months 
from the date such designation was received from HUD or documented by the Authority.”. 
(b) Section 12 (D.C. Official Code § 6-211) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (h) is amended to read as follows: 
“(h)(1) Within 60 days after a Commissioner’s appointment and on an annual basis 
thereafter, each Commissioner shall complete training offered by or in connection with HUD 
covering the following topics: 
“(A) The role of a public housing agency board; 
“(B) Ethics for public housing agencies and board members or 
commissioners; 
“(C) Background on major housing authority programs, including but not 
limited to public housing, the Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the rental assistance