District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] history of such law. 
“(b) If the Chief Financial Officer of the District of Columbia and Inspector General of 
the District of Columbia include some or all of the finances of the Authority in the annual 
audited financial report submitted pursuant to section 448(a)(4) of the District of Columbia 
Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 801; D.C. Official Code § 1-
204.48(a)(4)), the requirements of subsections (a) of this section shall apply only to any portions 
of the Authority’s finances omitted from such report.”. 
 
Sec. 2143. Section 208(e-1) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 
1985, effective February 21, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-85; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.115a(e-1)), is 
amended to read as follows: 
“(e-1) The Inspector General shall audit the annual financial statement and report on the 
activities of the District of Columbia Housing Authority out of local funds appropriated to the   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
22 
 
Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and 
(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations 
of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”. 
 
SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE 
Sec. 2151. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment 
Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2152. Section 11b of the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of