District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 21, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-348; 70 DCR 937), in an approved budget and financial plan, as certified 
by the Chief Financial Officer. 
 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
32 
 
TITLE IV.  PUBLIC EDUCATION SYSTEM S 
SUBTITLE A. UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA 
  Sec. 4001. Short title. 
  This subtitle may be cited as the “Funding for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools 
Increase Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
  Sec. 4002. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public 
Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Official Code § 
38-2901 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902) is amended by adding a new subsection 
(b-1) to read as follows: 
“(b-1) Starting in Fiscal Year 2025, the cost of IMPACTplus bonus payments shall be 
paid from operating budget appropriations from the General Fund for DCPS and included in the 
Formula.”.  
 (b) Section 104(a) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2903(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 
“$12,419 per student for Fiscal Year 2023” and inserting the phrase “$13,046 per student for 
Fiscal Year 2024” in its place.