District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] under this section.”. 
 (d) Section 47-860.03(b) is amended as follows:  
 (1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phase “; and” and inserting a  
semicolon in its place.   
 (2) Paragraph (3) is repealed. 
 (3) New paragraphs (4) and (5) are added to read as follows: 
 “(4) For Fiscal Year 2028, up to $41 million; and  
 “(5) For each succeeding fiscal year after Fiscal Year 2028, up to an amount equal  
to 104% of the prior year’s cap.”. 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
14 
 
SUBTITLE H. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION 
 Sec. 2071. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Creative and Open Space Modernization Amendment 
Act of 2023”.  
 
  Sec. 2072. Section 47-4665(a)(7)(A)(iii) of the District of Columbia Official Code is 
amended to read as follows: 
 “(iii) Deriving at least 51% of its gross revenues earned in the 
District from business operations in one of the following target sectors: 
“(I) Education and Research, including educational 
institutions and companies conducting scientific research 
and development, especially those in the energy and data science fields; 
“(II) Consulting Services, including management, 
engineering, and other specialized firms providing 
informational or strategic consulting resources to clients; 
“(III) Communications and Design, including firms 
working in marketing, design, media, and communication,