District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(6) In general, each voting member of the Fiscal Management Board shall: 
“(A) Have experience, knowledge, and expertise in finance, management, 
and the organization or operation of a business or government; 
“(B) Not be an individual who provides goods or services to the 
Corporation, or be employed by an entity that provides goods or services to the Corporation, and 
is not the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of an individual who provides goods and services to the 
Corporation; and 
“(C) Maintain a primary residence or a primary place of business in the 
National Capital Region.”. 
(b) Section 5120(b) (D.C. Official Code § 44-951.09(b)) is amended as follows: 
(1) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
“(1) If any of the conditions set forth in section 5115(l) has been met, the Fiscal 
Management Board shall meet no later than 45 days thereafter and approve an operating budget 
that requires a subsidy from the District no greater than $40 million in Fiscal Year 2021, and no 
greater than $22 million per year thereafter, that supports the following services:   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
67 
 
“(A) An emergency department; 
“(B) Behavioral health (e.g., psychiatric) services; 
“(C) The inpatient, outpatient, and support services necessary to provide 
services pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph; and