District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] semicolon in its place. 
(2) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period and inserting the phrase “; 
and” in its place. 
 (3) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows:  
 “(6) Provide a program which supports the childcare needs of children with 
disabilities and their families.”. 
 (b) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows: 
 “(b-1) The Department is further authorized to: 
 “(1) Make grants, as authorized by section 7g(c)(5) of the State Education Office 
Establishment Act of 2000, effective March 10, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-196; D.C. Official Code § 
38-2613(c)(5)), to child development facilities to support the costs of:  
“(A) Maintaining dedicated slots for infants, toddlers, and preschoolers 
with disabilities;  
“(B) Providing out-of-school-time programming to school-aged children 
with disabilities; and 
 “(2) Establish a referral program to place children with disabilities in dedicated 
grant-funded slots.”. 
 
 Sec. 4033. Section 7g(c) of the State Education Office Establishment Act of 2000, 
effective March 10, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-196; D.C. Official Code § 38-2613(c)), is amended as