District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] due to projected funding exhaustion, the Mayor shall report quarterly to the Council the number 
of inquiries or requests related to emergency rental assistance received through any means by the 
Department of Human Services.”. 
 
SUBTITLE N. HOUSING AUTHORITY ACCOUNTABILITY 
Sec. 2131. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Authority Accountability Amendment Act of 
2023”.  
 
Sec. 2132. The District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 
2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6‑201 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 6-202) is amended by adding a new subsection (b-1) 
to read as follows: 
“(b-1)(1)(A) Beginning on December 1, 2022, and monthly thereafter, the Authority shall 
submit a report to the Mayor, Attorney General, and each Councilmember that details: 
“(i) The amount of operating reserves, expressed in dollars and in 
months of expenses, for the public housing program, Housing Choice Voucher Program, and the 
Authority’s operations overall; 
“(ii) The number of vacant public housing units classified by repair 
status, such as move-in ready, repairs in progress, and offline due to major repair needs; 
“(iii) The average length of time that public housing units have 
been vacant in the prior year, by repair status; and