District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 3(c)(16) of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1989, effective March 16, 
1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802(c)(16)), is amended to read as follows:  
 “(16) Beginning October 1, 2003, amounts deposited pursuant to D.C. Official 
Code § 47-919 and section 322 of the District of Columbia Real Estate Deed Recordation Tax 
Act, approved March 2, 1962 (76 Stat. 11; D.C. Official Code § 42-1122).”.  
 
SUBTITLE T. HOUSING PRODUCTION TRUST FUND 
Sec. 2191. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Production Trust Fund Amendment Act of 
2023”. 
 
Sec. 2192. Section 3 of the Housing Production Trust Fund Act of 1988, effective March 
16, 1989 (D.C. Law 7-202; D.C. Official Code § 42-2802), is amended by adding a new 
subsection (b-6) to read as follows: 
“(b-6) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law, the Mayor may in 
Fiscal Year 2024 transfer the following from the Fund: 
“(1) $4 million to the Home Purchase Assistance Program; and 
“(2) $2 million to the Neighborhood-Based Activities Program to support the 
Heirs Property Program.”. 
 
TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 
SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE