District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] require extended school year (ESY) services in 
their IEPs 
0.491 $6,406 
“Special 
Education 
Level 4 ESY 
Additional funding to support the summer 
school or program need for students who 
require extended school year (ESY) services in 
their IEPs 
0.491 $6,406 
”. 
 (e) Section 106a(c-2)(1) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.01(c-2)(1)) is amended by 
striking the phrase “based on projected enrollments” and inserting the phrase “based on actual 
audited enrollments for public charter schools and projected enrollments for DCPS schools” in 
its place.  
 (f) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 38-2905.02) is amended as follows: 
 (1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
36 
 
(A) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1).  
(B) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: 
 “(2) There shall be deposited into the Fund $19,835,082 in Fiscal Year 2024.”. 
 (2) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(c)(1) Money in the Fund shall be used to provide stability to DCPS and public charter 
schools as they respond to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and continue recovery efforts 
initiated with federal relief grants.