District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Unclaimed Property Act of 2021, effective November 13, 2021 (D.C. Law 24-45; D.C. Official 
Code § 41-151.01 et seq.); and  
 “(B) Any other excess funds remaining from an award shall remain in the 
Fund and may be used, in an amount not to exceed $500,000 each fiscal year, for any purpose 
provided for in subsection (c) of this section.”. 
 
SUBTITLE B. ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION SUPPORT 
FLEXIBILITY 
Sec. 1011. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Advisory Neighborhood Commission Support 
Flexibility Amendment Act of 2023”.  
 
Sec. 1012. The lead-in language of section 16a(c) of the Advisory Neighborhood 
Commissions Act of 1975, effective December 3, 2020 (D.C. Law 23-14; D.C. Official Code § 
1-309.13a(c)), is amended to read as follows: 
“(c) Money in the Fund shall be used by the OANC to provide services and supports to 
Advisory Neighborhood Commissions, which may include:”. 
 
SUBTITLE C. SCHOOL AND PARK 311 EXPANSION CLARIFICATION 
 Sec. 1021. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School and Park Facilities and Grounds 311 Expansion 
Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 1022. Section 6072 of the School and Park Facilities and Grounds 311 Expansion