District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(b) Nothing in this subsection shall exempt the Board from compliance with section 451 
of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 803; D.C. 
Official Code § 1-204.51); however, the Board may adopt rules governing procurements 
involving the expenditure of federal funds that are inconsistent with the Procurement Practices 
Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et 
seq.).”.  
 
Sec. 2013. The Procurement Practices Reform Act of 2010, effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. 
Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code § 2-351.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 105(c) (D.C. Official Code § 2-351.05(c)) is amended by adding a new 
paragraph (16A) to read as follows: 
“(16A) Procurements by the District of Columbia Housing Authority involving 
the expenditure of federal funds as provided for in section 20 of the District of Columbia 
Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 (D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code 6-
219);”. 
(b) Section 201(b)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 2-352.01(b)(3)) is amended to read as 
follows:   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
9 
 
 “(3) The District of Columbia Housing Authority, except as otherwise provided in