District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] increases or any other increase not provided for by this section.”. 
 
 Sec. 4043. Applicability. 
 This subtitle shall apply as of January 1, 2024. 
 
SUBTITLE F. LIBRARY COLLECTIONS ACCOUNT 
 Sec. 4051. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Library Collections Account Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 4052. Section 14(b) of An Act To establish and provide for the maintenance of a free 
public library and reading room in the District of Columbia, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. 
Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 39-114(b)), is amended by striking the phrase “Public   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
41 
 
Library” and inserting the phrase “Public Library and to support the procurement, processing, 
and cataloging of library materials” in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE G. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL TEACHER COMPENSATION 
 Sec. 4061. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Charter School Teacher Compensation Act of 
2023”. 
 
 Sec. 4062. (a) For School Year 2023-2024, the Office of the State Superintendent of