District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Sec. 2022. Section 3a of the Home Purchase Assistance Fund Act of 1978, effective July 
1, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-139; D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall 
receive less than $70,000” and inserting the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall be approved to 
receive less than $70,000” in its place. 
 (b) Subsection (e)(1)(B) is repealed. 
 
SUBTITLE D. GREAT STREETS AMENDMENT 
 Sec. 2031. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2032. Section 4(k)(1) of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 
2004 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73(k)(1)), is amended as follows: 
(a) Strike the phrase “West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to 17th Street, N.E.; thence southeast  
on 17th Street. N.E.; thence continuing northeast on 17th Street, N.E. to Montana Avenue, N.E., 
thence southeast on Montana Avenue, N.E. to Bladensburg Road, N.E.;” and insert the phrase 
“West Virginia Avenue, N.E. to Raum Street, N.E.; thence southeast on Raum Street, N.E. to 
Trinidad Avenue, N.E.; thence northeast on Trinidad Avenue, N.E. to Mount Olivet Road, N.E.;