District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 22 
 
Authority by the Council, in accordance with the requirements set forth in subsection (a)(4) and 
(5) of this section. In addition, the Inspector General may undertake reviews and investigations 
of the District of Columbia Housing Authority and make determinations or render opinions.”. 
 
SUBTITLE P. TARGETED HISTORIC PRESERVATION ASSISTANCE 
Sec. 2151. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Amendment 
Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2152. Section 11b of the Historic Landmark and Historic District Protection Act of 
1978, effective March 2, 2007 (D.C. Law 16-189; D.C. Official Code § 6-1110.02), is amended 
as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(b) A grant under this program may be used to rehabilitate a structure that contributes to 
the character of any historic district or historic landmark.”. 
 (b) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “shall not exceed $25,000; except, 
that a grant may be a maximum of $35,000 if the structure is located in the Anacostia Historic