District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] in the previous 12 months; and   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
61 
 
 “(D) The number of its beneficiaries who have had more than 5 
emergency room visits in the previous 90 days. 
 “(2) Within 30 days of receiving the information required under paragraph (1) of 
this subsection, the Director shall report such information to the Council and post it publicly on 
the Department’s website.”. 
 
SUBTITLE E. FIRST-TIME MOTHERS HOME VISITING PROGRAM 
Sec. 5041. Short Title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “First-Time Mothers Home Visiting Program 
Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
Sec. 5042. Section 105a(a) of the Birth-to-Three for All DC Amendment Act of 2018, 
effective September 11, 2019 (D.C. Law 23-16; D.C. Official Code § 4-651.05a(a)), is amended 
by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows: 
 “(5) In Fiscal Year 2024, DHCF shall provide an amount not to exceed $225,000 
to the home visiting provider who was awarded the competitive grant pursuant to paragraph (1) 
of this subsection, to be expended for the purposes set forth in that paragraph.”. 
 
SUBTITLE F. SCHOOL-BASED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH STUDENT PEER 
EDUCATOR PILOT  
Sec. 5051. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School-Based Behavioral Health Student Peer Educator 
Pilot Amendment Act of 2023”.