District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-32; D.C. Official Code § 2-1572), is amended by adding a new 
subsection (d) to read as follows: 
 “(d) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-
alcoholic beverages for participants during the required summer training program sessions and 
the District government employees who supervise the youth during the required summer training 
program sessions.”.  
 
Sec. 4173. The Youth Employment Act of 1979, effective January 5, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-
46; D.C. Official Code § 32-241 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 2a (D.C. Official Code § 32-242) is amended by adding a new subsection (h) 
to read as follows: 
 “(h) When the purchase is reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a 
statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services 
funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for: 
“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program; 
  “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant 
eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and