District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (c) is amended as follows:  
(A) Paragraph (1)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “$6 million” and 
inserting the phrase “$7 million” in its place. 
(B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “$7 million” and 
inserting the phrase “$9 million” in its place. 
(2) Subsection (d)(3)(A) is amended by striking the phrase “$19 million” both 
times it appears and inserting the phrase “$23.5 million” in its place. 
(b) Section 106c (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86c) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) Awards of restitution for property lost or damages suffered by consumers for 
which the District is responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or 
settlements in actions or investigations under D.C. Official Code § 28-3909(a);”. 
 (B) Paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:   
 “(2) Awards on behalf of aggrieved employees for which the District is 
responsible for distribution made under court orders, judgments, or settlements in actions or