District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Channing Street, N.E.; thence east on Channing Street, N.E. to 24th Street, N.E.; thence north on 
24th Street, N.E. to Douglas Street, N.E.; thence west on Douglas Street, N.E. to 22nd Street, 
N.E.; thence south on 22nd Street to Channing Street, N.E.;” in its place. 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
10 
 
SUBTITLE E. TAX ABATEMENTS FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN HIGH -
NEED AREAS 
 Sec. 2041. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Tax Abatements for Affordable Housing in High-Need 
Areas Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2042. Section 47-860 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 
follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “abated for the period 
set forth in subsection (c) of this section;” and inserting the phrase “abated each year during the 
period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, by the amount certified by the Mayor for that 
year;” in its place. 
 (2) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “housing area;” and inserting