District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] statutorily authorized goal, objective, or responsibility, Department of Employment Services 
funds may be used to purchase food and non-alcoholic beverages for: 
“(1) Youth enrolled in the summer youth jobs program; 
  “(2) District government employees at registration events at which participant 
eligibility is certified or transportation stipends are distributed, or at hiring events; and  
  “(3) Participants, District government employees, and employees of host agencies 
who attend the annual summer youth employment program closing ceremony.”.  
 (b) Section 2e (D.C. Official Code § 32-246) is amended by adding a new subsection (e) 
to read as follows: 
“(e) Department of Employment Services funds may be used to purchase food and non-
alcoholic beverages for participants receiving DCIA skills training, when the purchase is 
reasonably necessary to assist in the effective achievement of a statutorily authorized goal, 
objective, or responsibility.”. 
 
Sec. 4174. Section 2102 of the Transitional Employment Program and Apprenticeship 
Initiative Establishment Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. Official 
Code § 32-1331), is amended by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: