District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "Sec. 656. Applicability. 
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) of this section, this subtitle 
shall apply as of October 1, 2016. 
“(b) Section 654 shall apply as of October 1, 2017. 
“(c) Section 652 shall apply as of October 1, 2018. 
“(d) Section 653(a)(1)(B) and (b)(1)(B) shall apply as of October 1, 2023. 
“(e) Section 653(a)(1)(C) and (b)(1)(C) shall apply as of October 1, 2027.”. 
 
SUBTITLE B. SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS 
 Sec. 3011. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “School Resource Officers Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 3012. Section 102 of the School Safety and Security Contracting Procedures Act of 
2004, effective April 13, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-350; D.C. Official Code § 5-132.02), is amended as 
follows:  
 (a) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(d) The Metropolitan Police Department shall publish on its website by the beginning of 
each school year a description of the School Safety Division’s planned deployment of school 
resource officers.”. 
(b) Subsection (e) is repealed.  
 
SUBTITLE C. PUBLIC SAFETY GRANTS  
Sec. 3021. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Safety Grants Amendment Act of 2023”.  
 
Sec. 3022. The Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice Establishment