District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] follows:   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
9 
 
 “(3) The District of Columbia Housing Authority, except as otherwise provided in 
section 20 of the District of Columbia Housing Authority Act of 1999, effective May 9, 2000 
(D.C. Law 13-105; D.C. Official Code § 6-219);”. 
 
SUBTITLE C. HOME PURCHASE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AMENDMENT 
 Sec. 2021. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Home Purchase Assistance Program Amendment Act 
of 2023”.  
 
 Sec. 2022. Section 3a of the Home Purchase Assistance Fund Act of 1978, effective July 
1, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-139; D.C. Official Code § 42-2602.01), is amended as follows: 
 (a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall 
receive less than $70,000” and inserting the phrase “no qualifying applicant shall be approved to 
receive less than $70,000” in its place. 
 (b) Subsection (e)(1)(B) is repealed. 
 
SUBTITLE D. GREAT STREETS AMENDMENT 
 Sec. 2031. Short title. 
 This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
 Sec. 2032. Section 4(k)(1) of the Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8,