District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) $2 million to the Neighborhood-Based Activities Program to support the 
Heirs Property Program.”. 
 
TITLE III. PUBLIC SAFETY AND JUSTICE 
SUBTITLE A. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES EMPLOYEE 
PRESUMPTIVE DISABILITY ELIGIBILITY EXPANSION 
Sec. 3001. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Employee 
Presumptive Disability Amendment Act of 2023”. 
 
Sec. 3002. Subtitle D of the Fire and Police Medical Leave and Limited Duty 
Amendment Act of 2004, effective May 1, 2013 (D.C. Law 19-311; D.C. Official Code § 5-651 
et seq.), is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 653 (D.C. Official Code § 5-653) is amended as follows: 
(1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended to read as follows: 
 “(1) The member has been in contact with or exposed to a toxic substance while 
in the line of duty that is associated with an increased risk of leukemia or cancer, and has a 
diagnosis of: 
“(A) Leukemia or breast, ovarian, pancreatic, prostate, rectal, colon, 
colorectal, liver, testicular, or respiratory cancer; 
“(B) Multiple myeloma, brain, non-Hodgkin’s, or throat cancer; or   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
28 
 
“(C) Kidney, thyroid, or bladder cancer;”.