District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Act of 2005, effective February 18, 2017 (D.C. Law 21-211; D.C. Official Code § 42-
3531.11(b)), is amended as follows: 
(a) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the number “30” and inserting the number “180” 
in its place. 
(b) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the number “60” and inserting the number “180” 
in its place. 
 
SUBTITLE M. EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS REPORTING 
AND NOTICE REQUIREMENTS 
Sec. 2121. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Emergency Rental Assistance Funds Reporting and 
Notice Requirements Amendment Act of 2023”.  
 
Sec. 2122. Section 8f of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective March 10, 
2023 (D.C. Law 24-287; D.C. Official Code § 4-753.08), is amended by adding a new subsection 
(c-1) to read as follows: 
 “(c-1)(1) Beginning October 31, 2023, the Mayor shall transmit a report to the Council 
every month that funds remain available for the Emergency Rental Assistance Program that 
provides the following information related to the program: 
 “(A) The number of applications: 
“(i) Received in the current fiscal year; 
 “(ii) Pending review; 
 “(iii) Approved with funds disbursed; 
 “(iv) Approved and pending payment; 
 “(v) Denied; and 
 “(vi) In the process of an appeal;