District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6 
 
address broken equipment, grounds maintenance, and overflowing recycling at Department of 
Parks and Recreation and District of Columbia Public Schools facilities and grounds that are 
maintained by the Department of General Services.”. 
 
SUBTITLE D. SCHOOL SECURITY AND TRANSPARENCY 
Sec. 1031. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “School Security and Transparency Amendment Act of 
2023”. 
 
Sec. 1032. Section 1028e of the Department of General Services Establishment Act of 
2011, effective September 21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 10-551.07e), is 
amended as follows: 
(a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “campus facility maintenance work 
orders,” and inserting the phrase “campus facility maintenance work orders not exempted by 
subsection (e)(2) of this section,” in its place. 
(b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “facility maintenance work orders,” 
and inserting the phrase “facility maintenance work orders not exempted by subsection (e)(2) of 
this section,” in its place. 
(c) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: