District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(1) The total value of the advanced expenditures is fully offset by lapsed 
appropriations; or 
 “(2) The balance of lapsed appropriations is less than 0.05% of the local fund 
appropriations for DCPS for the closing fiscal year.”. 
 
Sec. 4203. Applicability. 
 This subtitle shall apply as of July 1, 2023. 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
57 
 
TITLE V. HUMAN SUPPORT SERVICES 
SUBTITLE A. WARDS 2 AND 3 SENIOR WELLNESS CENTERS 
Sec. 5001. Short title. 
This subtitle may be cited as the “Wards 2 and 3 Senior Wellness Centers Amendment 
Act of 2023”. 
 
Sec. 5002. Section 310 of the District of Columbia Act on the Aging, effective September 
21, 2022 (D.C. Law 24-167; D.C. Official Code § 7-503.10), is amended as follows: 
(a) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows: 
“(a) There is established a Senior Wellness Center Feasibility and Planning Task Force 
(“Task Force”) that shall evaluate and comment on the feasibility study and planning of 2 senior 
wellness centers, one to be located within Ward 2 and the other to be located within Ward 3. The 
Task Force shall advise and guide the Mayor, the Council, and the Department on the