District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (i) Strike the figure “15%” and insert the figure “10%” in its place.  
 (ii) Strike the period at the end and insert the phrase “; or” in its 
place. 
 (C) A new subparagraph (B) is added to read as follows: 
 “(B) At least 18% of the affordable housing units developed or 
redeveloped on the real property are affordable to households earning 80% or less of the median 
family income for a period of at least 20 years.”. 
 (2) Paragraph (6) is amended by striking the phrase “construction and operation 
of” and inserting the phrase “operation of” in its place.  
 (c) A new section 47-860.02a is added to read as follows:  
 “§ 47-860.02a. Tax abatements for housing in downtown – Exemptions.  
 “(a) Each property for which the Mayor has approved a tax abatement under § 47-
860.02(a)(8) shall be:  
 “(1) Exempt from the requirement to enter into a First Source Agreement as to the 
construction and development phases of the project; and  
 “(2) For the first sale within 10 years after a certificate of occupancy has been 
issued for the property, exempt from the requirements of Subchapter IV of Chapter 34 of Title 42 
(“TOPA”).  
 “(b) Before an individual enters into a lease for a housing unit located on a property that