District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1,000 pounds from its manufacturer’s shipping weight” and inserting the phrase “an electric 
vehicle with a manufacturer’s shipping weight less than 5,000 pounds may subtract 1,000 pounds 
from its manufacturer’s shipping weight” in its place.     	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
71 
 
(c) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows:   
“(D) Class VI shall only apply after September 30, 2023.”.   
 
SUBTITLE E. CONGESTION PRICING STUDY UPDATE  
Sec. 6041. Short title  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Congestion Pricing Study Update Amendment Act of 
2023”.  
 
Sec. 6042. Section 9m of the Department of Transportation Establishment Act of 2002, 
effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.21), is amended by 
adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:  
“(c)(1) By October 1, 2023, DDOT shall execute a contract for a study that updates the 
findings of the study conducted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section (“the prior study”).  
“(2) The contract entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall:  
“(A) Ensure that the study is developed in consultation with entities with 
expertise in transportation, including the organization that contracted for the prior study;