District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(J) Resident opportunity, including HUD’s Section 3 requirements for 
economic and employment opportunities. 
“(2) In addition to the training required in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the 
Executive Director shall complete other trainings that the Board requires, such as trainings on 
labor and personnel management, language access, public housing law and regulations, real 
estate and construction, or other subjects related to public housing development, operation, and 
management.”. 
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
21 
 
Sec. 2133. (a) Section 28-3901 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 
adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: 
“(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this chapter’s application to 
landlord-tenant relations shall include the District of Columbia Housing Authority’s activities as 
a landlord; provided, that this subsection shall not be construed to otherwise apply this chapter to 
the District of Columbia or any agency thereof.”. 
(b) This section shall apply as of December 19, 2016. 
 
SUBTITLE O. HOUSING AUTHORITY FINANCIAL REPORTING 
Sec. 2141. Short title.  
This subtitle may be cited as the “Housing Authority Financial Reporting Amendment 
Act of 2023”.