District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(2) State the CFO’s current projections regarding revenue from fines generated 
from the automated traffic enforcement system, including whether revenue is projected to exceed 
the certified revenue included in the Fiscal Year 2024 budget and financial plan; and   
“(3) Describe the methodology employed by the CFO to project revenue from 
fines generated from the automated traffic enforcement system.”.  
   
   	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
83 
 
 Sec. 7024. Commission on the Arts and Humanities Revenue Dedication. 
Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 
(a) Section 47-2002(d) is amended as follows: 
 (1) The existing text is designated as paragraph (1). 
 (2) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “5% of 
the sales tax revenue” and inserting the phrase “For fiscal years ending before October 1, 2023, 
5% of the sales tax revenue” in its place. 
 (3) New paragraphs (2) and (3) are added to read as follows: 
 “(2) For fiscal years beginning after September 30, 2023, and before October 1, 
2027, there shall be dedicated to the Arts and Humanities Fund, from the sales tax revenue