District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 77-following termination of exposure, or any substance prohibited by the Convention on the
78-Prohibition of the Development, Production, Stockpiling and Use of Chemical Weapons and on
79-their Destruction, effective April 29, 1997.”.
80- (3) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows:
81- “(3) “Less-lethal projectiles” means any munition that may cause bodily injury or
82-death through the transfer of kinetic energy and blunt force trauma. The term “less-lethal
83-projectiles” includes rubber or foam-covered bullets and stun grenades.”.
84- (b) Section 116 (D.C. Official Code § 5-331.16) is amended to read as follows:
85- “Sec. 116. Use of riot gear and riot tactics at First Amendment assemblies.
86- “(a)(1) No officers in riot gear may be deployed in response to a First Amendment
87-assembly unless there is an immediate risk to officers of significant bodily injury. Any deployment
88-of officers in riot gear:
89- “(A) Shall be consistent with the District’s policy on First Amendment
90-assemblies; and ENROLLED ORIGINAL
43+from each Ward and one at-large member, none of whom, after the expiration of the term of the 32