1 | 1 | | 1 |
[…] ---|
41 | 41 | | (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 38 |
---|
42 | 42 | | “(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 39 |
---|
43 | 43 | | Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the U.S. 40 |
---|
44 | 44 | | Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”), adjusted for family size, without 41 |
---|
45 | 45 | | regard to any adjustments made by HUD for the purposes of the programs it administers.”. 42 |
---|
46 | 46 | | (3) Paragraph (8) is repealed. 43 |
---|
47 | 47 | | (b) Section 47-4802 is amended as follows: 44 |
---|
48 | 48 | | (1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: 45 |
---|
49 | 49 | | “(d) The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to 46 |
---|
50 | 50 | | eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803.”. 47 |
---|
51 | 51 | | (2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 48 |
---|
52 | 52 | | “(e) The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows: 49 |
---|
53 | 53 | | “(1) In Fiscal Year 2024, $7,800,000; 50 |
---|