District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3939 “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater 36
4040 than 80% of MFI.”. 37
4141 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 38
4242 “(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 39
4343 Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the U.S. 40
4444 Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”), adjusted for family size, without 41
4545 regard to any adjustments made by HUD for the purposes of the programs it administers.”. 42
4646 (3) Paragraph (8) is repealed. 43
4747 (b) Section 47-4802 is amended as follows: 44
4848 (1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows: 45
4949 “(d) The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to 46
5050 eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803.”. 47
5151 (2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 48
5252 “(e) The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows: 49
5353 “(1) In Fiscal Year 2024, $7,800,000; 50
5454 “(2) In Fiscal Year 2025, $8,400,000; 51
5555 “(3) In Fiscal Year 2026, $8,820,000; 52