District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater 36 
than 80% of MFI.”. 37 
 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 38 
“(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 39 
Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the U.S. 40 
Department of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”), adjusted for family size, without 41 
regard to any adjustments made by HUD for the purposes of the programs it administers.”. 42 
(3) Paragraph (8) is repealed. 43 
 (b) Section 47-4802 is amended as follows:  44 
 (1) Subsection (d) is amended to read as follows:  45 
 “(d) The Department may award District of Columbia low-income housing tax credits to 46 
eligible projects in accordance with § 47-4803.”. 47 
 (2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 48 
 “(e) The total credits available for the Department to award are as follows: 49 
 “(1) In Fiscal Year 2024, $7,800,000; 50 
 “(2) In Fiscal Year 2025, $8,400,000; 51 
 “(3) In Fiscal Year 2026, $8,820,000; 52