District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2024; and to provide the Department authority to recapture credits held by the project or 22 
owner or impose a fine on the owner for non-compliance pursuant to § 47-4807 on 23 
credits awarded on or after October 1, 2024.  24 
 25 
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 26 
act may be cited as the “District of Columbia Low-Income Housing Tax Credit Amendment Act 27 
of 2023”.  28 
 Sec. 2. Chapter 48 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as 29 
follows: 30 
 (a) Section 47-4801 is amended as follows:  31 
 (1) A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: 32 
 “(5A) “Eligible project” means a rental housing development in the District that 33 
includes: 34 
 “(A) More than 5 housing units; and 35  2 
 
 “(B) Units that will be affordable to tenants at an income level no greater 36 
than 80% of MFI.”. 37 
 (2) A new paragraph (6A) is added to read as follows: 38 
“(6A) “MFI” means the median family income for a household in the Washington 39 
Metropolitan Statistical Area as set forth in the periodic calculation provided by the U.S. 40